Skip to main content

Kansas Master Teacher Previous Winners

Kansas Master Teachers

2018-kmt-portrait-all.jpg

2018 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Connstance Allmond (El Dorado)
  • Deanna K. Burton (Manhattan-Ogden)
  • Abby Cornelius (Blue Valley)
  • Todd Flory (Andover)
  • Chitra Harris (Wichita)
  • Matthew Irby (Emporia)
  • Kimberly S. Schneweis (Hays)
Learn about them
2017 Kansas Master Teachers.jpg

2017 Kansas Master Teachers

  • John Butcher (Blue Valley)
  • Melinda Eitel (Salina)
  • Joan Hayden (Geary County)
  • Jennifer Hendrix (Dodge City)
  • Kimberly Hett (Andover)
  • Brandy Lane (Topeka)
  • Laura Schwinn (Emporia)
Learn about them
MT 2016 Schoolhouse group.png

2016 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Jessica Butte (Hays)
  • Nikki Chamberlain (Salina)
  • Adriane Falco (Blue Valley)
  • Keri Lauxman (Lawrence)
  • L. Raymond Linville (Andover)
  • Jenny Wilcox (Auburn-Washburn)
  • Laura Woolfolk (Dodge City)
Learn about them
2015-kmt-portrait-all.jpg

2015 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Carmen Cantrell (Shawnee Mission)
  • Barbara Clark (Manhattan-Ogden)
  • Kori E. Green (El Dorado)
  • Leslie McAfee (Piper)
  • Bill McFarland (Auburn-Washburn)
  • Reed Uthe (Blue Valley)
  • Ginger Whiteside Steck (Andover)
Learn about them
2014-group.jpg

2014 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Bonnie Austin (Dodge City)
  • John V. Bode (Lawrence)
  • Lori Gunzelman (Andover)
  • Signe Truelove (Emporia)
  • Carla Varner (El Dorado)
  • Kathleen Wilhite (Olathe)
  • Maria Worthington (Blue Valley)
Learn about them
KSMstrTchrs2013.jpg

2013 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Juliann Bliese (Olathe)
  • Michelle Lynn Bogner (Dodge City)
  • Kathleen Bowen (Lawrence)
  • Kacie Evans (Morris County)
  • Kelley Norman (Topeka)
  • Michele Palmgren (Salina)
  • Tara Walrod (Blue Valley)
Learn about them
KSMstrTchr2012.jpg

2012 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Shelley Aistrup (Manhattan-Ogden)
  • Cindy Ehrstein (Andover)
  • Sandra Gonsher (Blue Valley)
  • Kendra Metz (Lawrence)
  • Katrina Paradis (Salina)
  • Jodi Testa (Junction City)
  • Marc Woofter (Dodge City)
Learn about them
2011-group-sm.jpg

2011 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Sonda Copeland (Manhattan-Ogden)
  • Teresa Disberger (Morris County)**
  • Martha Hadsall (Anthony-Harper)
  • Rick Hildebrand (Barnes-Hanover-Linn)
  • Nancy Pence (Blue Valley)
  • Janice Romeiser (Emporia)**
  • Marcia Troutfetter (Salina)
Learn about them
KsMstrTchrs2010.jpg

2010 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Eleanor Browning (Emporia)
  • Kathy Doussa (Dodge City)**
  • Michael Dunlap (Blue Valley)
  • Lou Ann Getz (Manhattan-Ogden)
  • Sheila Lewis (Shawnee Heights)
  • Andrea Sayler-Siefkes (St. John/Hudson)**
  • Kassie Shook (Lawrence)
  • Scott Irwin, Professor, Emporia State University*
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

2009 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Kenneth J. Bingman (Blue Valley)**
  • Christy Boerner (Wamego)
  • Barbara Cole (Shawnee Heights)
  • Beverly Furlong (Gardner Edgerton)
  • Jeline Harclerode (Emporia)
  • Barbara McCalla (Augusta)
  • Sarah Meadows (Topeka)**
Learn about them
KSMstrTchr2008.jpg

2008 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Alice Bertels (Auburn Washburn)
  • Lisa Colwell (Hays)
  • Lori Goodson (Wamego)
  • Ronda Hassig (Blue Valley)
  • Deborah Nauerth (Manhattan)**
  • Shannon Ralph (Dodge City)**
  • Kenna Reeves (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
07KSMstrTchrs2007.jpg

2007 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Rob Davis (Blue Valley)**
  • Robin Dixon (Auburn Washburn)
  • Shelley Faerber (Manhattan)
  • Diane Ladenburger (Pratt)
  • Marilyn McComber (Emporia)**
  • Angela Miller (Junction City)
  • Elouise Miller (Hay)
  • Tes Mehring, Dean, Emporia State University*
Learn about them
KSMstrTchrs2006-B.jpg

2006 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Jo Ellen Dambro (Emporia)
  • Karla Ewing (Pratt)
  • Elaine Fasulo (Olathe)
  • Sherry Hutchcraft (Dodge City)
  • Vicki O'Neal (Baxter Springs)
  • Bob Peterson (Butler Community College)**
  • Marilyn Vaughan (Blue Valley)**
  • Kay Schallenkamp, President, Emporia State University*
Learn about them
KsMstrTchrs2005-B.jpg

2005 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Ken Garwick (Manhattan)
  • Sandy Hardesty (Auburn Washburn)
  • Connie Neneman (Dodge City)**
  • Kathryn Reschke (Olathe)
  • Kimberly Thomas (Wichita)
  • Mary Van Dyke (Atchison)
  • Larry Wayland (Blue Valley)**
Learn about them
MstrTchrs2004.jpg

2004 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Mary Elizabeth Baker (Andover)
  • Luana (Lu) Bitter (Pratt)
  • Patricia Grzenda (Lawrence)
  • Nicki Hancock (Olathe East)
  • Greg Mittman (Valley Center)**
  • Devra Parker (Medicine Lodge)**
  • Patricia (Trish) Weidert (Emporia)
  • William Samuelson, Professor, Emporia State University*
Learn about them
2003-group.png

2003 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Tina Buck (Medicine Lodge)**
  • Matt Copeland (Auburn Washburn)
  • Connie Ferree (Emporia)
  • Connie Healy (Blue Valley)**
  • Pamela Kilgariff (Pratt)
  • Barbara Tims (Pittsburg)
  • Carol Woydziak (Dodge City)
Learn about them
2002-group.png

2002 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Bev Bertolone (Blue Valley)
  • Barbara Fowler (Emporia)
  • Sue Givens (Pratt)**
  • Christine Herald (Manhattan)
  • Dee A. Moxley (Andover)
  • Jan Prather (El Dorado)
  • Alexander Specht (Osawatomie)**
Learn about them
2001-group.jpg

2001 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Cathy Esquibel (Dodge City)**
  • Jeanne Evans (El Dorado)
  • Betty Lavery (Stilwell)**
  • Leona Madden (Hays)
  • Margaret McClatchey (Overland Park)
  • Rosemary A. Riordan (Lenexa)
  • Jane Sak (Overland Park)
  • Jerry Long (Associate Dean, ESU)*
Learn about them
2000-group.png

2000 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Kay Parks Bushman Haas (Ottawa)
  • Tracy Jo Kerth (Overland Park)**
  • Michael R. Schainost (Osawatomie)**
  • Roberta (Robbie) Thomas (Andover)
  • Robert James Tindel (Pittsburg)
  • Deborah B. Wertin (Overland Park)
  • Goldie Wood (Dodge City)
Learn about them
1999-group.png

1999 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Michelle DiLisio (Chanute)**
  • Mary Hemphill (Manhattan-Ogden)
  • Judy Humburg (Andover)**
  • Mary Porterfield (Goodland)
  • Linda Stelzer (Pratt)
  • Phillip Theis (Butler County Community College)
  • Curt Vajnar (Hays)
  • Andy Tompkins (Topeka)*
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1998 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Brian “Chip” Anderson (Lawrence)
  • Janeen Brown (Wakeeney)
  • Candy Birch (Olathe)
  • Elizabeth Cronemeyer (Tonganoxie)
  • Floyd “Stan” Standridge (Salina)
  • Shirley Stein (Ulysses)
  • Carol Strickland (Emporia)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1997 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Lisa Artman Bietau (Manhattan)
  • JoLene Rae Bloom (Seneca)
  • Patricia Gnau (Blue Valley)
  • Mike Harvey (Pratt)
  • Darla J. Mallein (Emporia)
  • Renita Ubel (Ottawa)
  • Randall J. Warner (Olathe)
  • Dr. Jack D. Skillett (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1996 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Doyle D. Barnes (Manhattan)
  • Margaret Coggins (Lawrence)
  • Catherine Ecroyd (Ottawa)
  • Jacquelyn Faye Feist (Dodge City)
  • Millie P. Moye (Salina)
  • Janice Reutter (Medicine Lodge)
  • Nancy Robohn (Emporia)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1995 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Cathy Colborn (Medicine Lodge)
  • Joseph P. Glotzbach (Council Grove)
  • John B. Harclerode (Emporia)
  • Diana E. Harris (Pratt)
  • Patrick R. Lamb (Manhattan)
  • Tom Schwartz (Abilene)
  • Jo Ann Schuette (Wichita)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1994 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Garold R. Billionis (Fort Scott)
  • Anne Nettleton (Salina)
  • Diane Prell (Derby)
  • Myron E. Schwinn (Manhattan)
  • Kathryn E. Taylor (Emporia)
  • Connie J. Viebrock (Olathe)
  • Norma Bynum West (Dwight)
  • Dr. Robert Glennen, President, Emporia State University
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1993 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Mickey L. Bogart (Manhattan)
  • Carol J. Brandert (Salina)
  • Mary Alice Gordon (Lawrence)
  • Kathy Ann Ramsour (Dodge City)
  • William M. Scott (Wakeeney)
  • Alice M. Shaffer (Overland Park)
  • Glenda S. Watkins (Paola)
  • Dr. Daryl Berry, Emporia State University
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1992 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Beth Bergsten (Junction City)
  • Ernest L. Brown (Wakeeney)
  • Irma Jean Fallon (Manhattan)
  • Diane Low (Lawrence)
  • Ethel Marie Peterson (Dodge City)
  • Alana Kay Sewell (Pratt)
  • Joyce Ann Sinn (Fort Scott)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1991 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Deena L. Horst (Salina)
  • Kenneth R. Kennedy (Pratt)
  • Sherryl L. Longhofer (Auburn-Washburn)
  • Susan F. McKinney (Emporia)
  • Kenneth R. Stith (Dodge City)
  • Valarie S. Tims (Pittsburg)
  • Helen A. Wagner (El Dorado)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1990 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Dr. Thomas Christie (Lawrence)
  • Gretchen Davis (Overland Park)
  • Dr. E. Sutton Flynt (Pittsburg State University)
  • James Gardner (El Dorado)
  • Ralph E. Mock (Council Grove)
  • Allen K. Scheer (Westmoreland)
  • Beverliann Wolf (Derby)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1989 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Tanya Channell (Hays)
  • Max Ferguson (Medicine Lodge)
  • Lois Schweitzer Gray (Pratt)
  • Carolyn Koch (Emporia)
  • Ada Ligia R. Paquette (Junction City)
  • Mary Anne Trickle (Salina)
  • Gary Wilkerson (Derby)
  • Dr. Darrell Wood (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1988 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Carol S. Adams (Manhattan)
  • Donald G. Buhler (Pratt)
  • Robert Hottman (Anthony)
  • Carolyn Clevenger Kuhn (Emporia)
  • Michael S. Rush (Osawatomie)
  • Bonnie Weingart (Fort Riley)
  • Martha Zakrzewski (Hays)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1987 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Roger D. Brannan (Manhattan)
  • Jackie Engel (McPherson)
  • Dr. Nick Henry (Pittsburg State University)
  • Dr. Eloise Beth Lynch (Salina)
  • Marie Peterson (Oakley)
  • Joyce Rucker (Pratt)
  • Dr. Sandra J. Terril (Salina)
  • Dr. John Webb (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1986 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Jill Burk (Manhattan)
  • Richard G. Dawson (Kansas City)
  • Frank B. Evans (Dodge City)
  • Dr. Jim Gill (Stilwell)
  • Harry Heckethorn (McPherson)
  • Sally Six Hersh (Lawrence)
  • Helen Owens (Derby)
  • Dr. Fred Markowitz (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1985 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Bob Anderson (Manhattan)
  • Ken Carothers (Wellington)
  • Thomas Fowler (Emporia)
  • Charlotte McDonald (Olathe)
  • Lana Scrimsher Oleen (Manhattan)
  • Barbara Shinkle (Pratt)
  • Sharon Willis (McPherson)
  • Dr. John E. King (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1984 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Robert Coffman (Chase)
  • Frances Lou Disney (Great Bend)
  • Stephen R. Germes (Dodge City)
  • Thomas Hedges (Pittsburg)
  • Don L. Mason (Kingman)
  • Dottie McCrossen (Ottawa)
  • Joan Spiker (Manhattan)
  • Dr. John Visser (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1983 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Catherine Ann Brown (Emporia)
  • Elaine Fowler Bryant (Pittsburg)
  • Betty Holderread (Newton)
  • Lois McClure (Kingman)
  • Barry L. Schartz (Kingman)
  • Sally Shipley (Kansas City, MO)
  • Doris Velen (Manhattan)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1982 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Dorothy Arensman (Dodge City)
  • Frances Kohrs (Fort Scott)
  • Bill Saunders (Garden City)
  • Marjory Pease Sharp (Pittsburg)
  • Patricia Tippin (Manhattan)
  • Kenneth Trickle, Jr. (Salina)
  • Elizabeth Voorhees (Emporia)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1981 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Mary Chase (Andover)
  • Mary Lou Davis (Dodge City)
  • Marguerite Flick (Winfield)
  • Don Miller (Fort Scott)
  • Deloris Jean Osger (Eureka)
  • Chester Peckover (Buhler)
  • Byron Smith (Anthony)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1980 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Harold Balzer (Buhler)
  • Raymond Goering (Salina)
  • Lucille Luckey (Dodge City)
  • Mary Remington (Pittsburg)
  • Patricia Samuelson Bonds (Emporia)
  • James R. Smith (Olathe)
  • Paul Willis (Topeka)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1979 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Gerald E. Barkley (Galena)
  • Wendell Hodges (Anthony)
  • Eleanor Kee (Coffeyville)
  • Clifton McWaid (Kansas City)
  • Loren E. Riblett Sr. (Wamego)
  • Cynthia Schrader (Alta Vista)
  • William Warner (Manhattan)
  • Dr. Everett Rich (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1978 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Dennis L. Ary (Auburn-Washburn)
  • Erma Lang Dow (Eureka)
  • Harold Hardy (Pittsburg)
  • Dr. Robert R. Noble (Pittsburg State University)
  • Milton Senti (Pratt)
  • Patricia J. Teel (Columbus)
  • Eugene Wiltfong (Norton)
  • Dr. A. Truman Hayes (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1977 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Jean Curl (Kansas City)
  • Fred Deyoe (Dodge City)
  • Joan Hanna (Winfield)
  • Shirley Longfellow (El Dorado)
  • Martha McReynolds (Burlington)
  • Gene Russell (Galena)
  • Dan Tewell (Pittsburg)
  • Dr. William Edwards (Emporia State University)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1976 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Charlotte Doyle (Manhattan)
  • Harry Hart (Emporia)
  • Glennis Lindsey (Hutchinson)
  • Dr. James A. McCain (Kansas State University)
  • Frances Raines (Winfield)
  • Dr. Richard Roahen (Emporia State University)
  • Darlene Theno (Basehor)
  • Eleanor White (Dodge City)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1975 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Rozella K. Cadwell Swisher (Kansas City)
  • Betty Dutton (Alta Vista)
  • Vernon Hastert (Ulysses)
  • Paul Jewell (Kansas City)
  • Marion Klema (Salina)
  • Ernest Nelson (Pittsburg)
  • Irma Teichgraeber (Chapman)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1974 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Wanda Franzen (Emporia)
  • Arlene Garrett (Hugoton)
  • Ruben Grose (Hutchinson)
  • Louis Hayward (Eureka)
  • Clyde Johnson (Leavenworth)
  • Esther Overman (Columbus)
  • Norris Sayre (Ensign)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1973 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Mildred Barber (Concordia)
  • Dr. Elton W. Cline (Pittsburg State University)
  • Marie Hieger (El Dorado)
  • Anna Hurty (Hutchinson)
  • Rachel Leist (Fort Scott)
  • Allen L. Unruh (Ottawa)
  • Marjorie Vieux (Atwood) 
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1972 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Joseph L. Bournonville (Pittsburg)
  • Robert Burnett (Colby)
  • Gerald Goacher (Topeka)
  • Carl A. James (Emporia)
  • Catherine Johannsen (Kansas City)
  • Dr. Margaret Parker (Pittsburg State University)
  • Leona Velen (Manhattan)
  • F. Floyd Herr (Kansas State Department of Education)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1971 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Dr. Kenneth Anderson (University of Kansas)
  • Earl Bevan (Pittsburg)
  • Helen Case (El Dorado)
  • Carl Clinesmith (Fort Scott)
  • Herman Grundy (Kansas City)
  • Betty Jackson (Colby)
  • Margaret Jagger (Minneapolis)
  • F. L. Schlagle (Kansas City)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1970 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Ralph Dennis (Olathe)
  • John England (Pittsburg)
  • Gladys Kaump (Dodge City)
  • Thomas Kelly (Hutchinson)
  • Lois Patton (Great Bend)
  • Albert Riedel (Hays)
  • Mary Ellen Sissman (Eureka)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1969 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Dr. Alex Daughtry (Emporia State University)
  • Kelso Deer (Hoisington)
  • Marguerite Hackney (Iola)
  • Joe W. Ostenberg (McPherson)
  • Theodore Palmquist (Turner)
  • Maxine Sebelius (Northern Valley)
  • Joy Wigginton (El Dorado)
  • Lonnie Wood (Independence)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1968 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Arley A. Bryant (Concordia)
  • Lottie Carver (Mulvane)
  • Alice Ham (Hutchinson)
  • Hazel Miller (Emporia)
  • Irma Minden (Paola)
  • Gladys Peterson (Lindsborg)
  • Doris Stith (Bonner Springs)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1967 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Dr. J. W. Breukelman (Emporia State University)
  • Lois Hogue (Pratt)
  • Dr. Perva M. Hughes (Pittsburg State University)
  • Winifred Jennings (Shawnee)
  • Jean Jones (Topeka)
  • Florence Miller (Iola)
  • Cecil E. Smith (Pittsburg)
  • Adel F. Throckmorton (State Superintendent)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1966 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Eva M. Chalfant (El Dorado)
  • Louis A. Coppoc (Belpre)
  • Helen Glaser (Coffeyville)
  • Evelyn Harper (Atchison)
  • Maurice Little (Goodland)
  • Ione Ramey (Olathe)
  • Wesley E. Simpson (Salina)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1965 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Rebecca Bloodworth (Kansas City)
  • Bryce H. Gleckler (Dodge City)
  • Mabel Lacey (Gorham)
  • Hazel Lee Simmons (Lawrence)
  • Floyd C. Smith (Iola)
  • Dorothy Vaughn (Neodesha)
  • Ethel Yantis (Howard)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1964 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Dan Foster (LaCrosse)
  • Mary Hunholz (Manhattan)
  • Erdman Johnson (Turner)
  • Loma Mack (Madison)
  • Bernadine Sitts (Garden City)
  • Lillie Elizabeth Studt (Glasco)
  • Dewey E. Wolgast (Marysville)
  • Ruth Stout Wright (Topeka)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1963 Kansas Master Teachers

  • May Gruver (Augusta)
  • Alta Hendrickson (Oakley)
  • Walter M. Ostenberg (Salina)
  • Pearl Peterie (Kinsley)
  • Phebe Scott (Derby)
  • Martha Steele (Goodland)
  • Charles E. Strange (Wichita)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1962 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Dr. William A. Black (Pittsburg State University)
  • Eunice McGill (Sterling College)
  • Nellie McGuinn (Kansas City)
  • Owen R. McNeil (Peabody)
  • Ella C. Shearer (Beloit)
  • Marie Therkelsen (Independence)
  • William D. Wolfe (Lawrence)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1961 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Reba Anderson (Hutchinson)
  • George D. Caldwell (Iola)
  • Lydia Haag (Dodge City)
  • Larry Ling (Liberal)
  • Dorothy McPherson (Coffeyville)
  • Jane E. Roether (Junction City)
  • Ruth Socolofsky (Manhattan)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1960 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Eula Bridger (Kansas City)
  • Mary Louise Gritten (Bird City)
  • Lena Carl (Holcomb)
  • Owen E. Hodgson (Salina)
  • Opal Jayne Kennedy (Lawrence)
  • Pauline Shockey (Wellington)
  • Blanch Smith (Pittsburg)
  • C. O. Wright (Topeka, KSTA)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1959 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Henrietta Courtright (Arkansas City)
  • Nettie May Davis (Winchester)
  • Paul R. Dick (Oakley)
  • Ethlyn Hamlin (Fort Scott)
  • Robert H. Pool (Larned)
  • Dr. Ruth Thompson (Sterling)
  • Jane Townsend (Girard)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1958 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Mildred Cunningham (Parsons)
  • Myrrl Houck (El Dorado)
  • Julian A. Johnson (Buhler)
  • Edward D. Kroesch (Hoisington)
  • Dr. Minnie M. Miller (Emporia State University)
  • Elsie N. Parrish (Concordia)
  • Maude Thompson (Marion)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1957 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Teresa McDonald Coffey (Axtell)
  • Dr. Maud Ellsworth (University of Kansas)
  • Una Funk (Council Grove)
  • Mildred P. Parker (Hutchinson)
  • Dr. Clyde U. Phillips (Fort Hays State University)
  • Ruth Flory Sexton (Howard)
  • Katherine A. Tucker (Topeka)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1956 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Florence K. Belding (Iola)
  • Dr. Jane M. Carroll (Pittsburg State University)
  • Clifford H. Dresher (McPherson)
  • John E. Humphreys (Ashland)
  • Mamie D. Mellinger (Emporia)
  • Katie Puls (Attica)
  • Audrey Smith (Goodland)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1955 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Redicia Engholm (Topeka)
  • Edna Mason Golladay (Wichita)
  • Gaye Iden (Arkansas City)
  • Gussie Mootz (Dodge City)
  • Elsie Olson (Marysville)
  • M. F. Stark (Hiawatha)
  • Dr. John Twente (University of Kansas)
Learn about them
generic-cover-b.jpg

1954 Kansas Master Teachers

  • Laura M. Beichley (Ulysses)
  • Harry H. Brown (Peabody)
  • Lucy Headrick (Winfield)
  • Ira Laidig (Oberlin)
  • Edith Ellen Means (Princeton)
  • Violet Randolph (Atchison)
  • Grace E. Stewart (Salina)
Learn about them