Skip to main content
Back to Top

University Directory

Meet our faculty + staff

Penelope Speedie

Penelope Speedie

Associate Professor
Music

Campus Box 4029

Building Beach Music Hall

Room 308

  • 620-341-5438
Natalie Spellman

Natalie Spellman

Payroll Manager
Payroll Office

Campus Box 4028

Building Plumb Hall

Room 209

  • 620-341-5075
Jerald Spotswood

Jerald Spotswood

Dean
Graduate School

Campus Box 4003

Building Plumb Hall

Room 313B

  • 620-341-5508
Joelle Spotswood

Joelle Spotswood

Director
Writing Center

Campus Box 4019

Building William Allen White Library

Room 209M

  • 620-341-6370
Eric Sprague

Eric Sprague

Landscape Technician
University Facilities-Physical Plant/Utilities

Campus Box 4011

Building Stormont Maintenance Center

Room 211

  • 620-341-5022
Leslie Stafford

Leslie Stafford

Head Coach-Tennis
Intercollegiate Athletics

Campus Box 4020

Building Physical Education

Room 218P

  • 620-341-6129
Alanie Stalcup

Alanie Stalcup

Admissions Counselor
Admissions

Campus Box 4034

Building Memorial Union

Room 105

  • 620-341-5465

Kayla Staley

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Intercollegiate Athletics

Campus Box 4020

Building Physical Education

Room 218

  • 620-341-5350
Mark Stanbrough

Mark Stanbrough

Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Campus Box 4013

Building Physical Education

Room 218T

  • 620-341-5399
Nancy Standiferd

Nancy Standiferd

Administrative Specialist
Memorial Union

Campus Box 4066

Building Memorial Union

Room 164

  • 620-341-5497

Hannah Steeby

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Campus Box 4013

Building Physical Education

Room 219

  • 620-341-5926
Tanja Steigner

Tanja Steigner

Professor
Accounting, Information Systems, and Finance

Campus Box 4039

Building Cremer Hall

Room 510

  • 620-341-6932

Karla Stenzel

Lecturer
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Campus Box 4013

Building Physical Education

Room 219

  • 620-341-5926
Darrell Stephens

Darrell Stephens

Physical Plant Supervisor
University Facilities-Physical Plant/Utilities

Campus Box 4011

Building Stormont Maintenance Center

Room 211

  • 620-341-5450
Gaile Stephens

Gaile Stephens

Associate Professor
Music

Campus Box 4029

Building Butcher Education Center

Room 003

  • 620-341-5735
Dorothy Stevenson

Dorothy Stevenson

Director of Graduate Marketing & Research
Graduate School

Campus Box 4003

Building Plumb Hall

Room 313G

  • 620-341-5430
Daniel Stiffler

Daniel Stiffler

Professor
School Leadership/Middle and Secondary Teacher Education

Campus Box 4037

Building Visser Hall

Room 209

  • 620-341-5777

William Stinson

Professor Emeritus
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Campus Box 4013

  • 620-341-5926
Steve St. John

Steve St. John

Utility Worker
Towers Complex

Campus Box 4009

Building Morse Hall South

Room 308

  • 620-341-6741
Mel Storm

Mel Storm

Professor
English, Modern Languages, and Journalism

Campus Box 4019

Building Plumb Hall

Room 404S

  • 620-341-5563
Carol Strickland

Carol Strickland

Director
National Teachers Hall of Fame

Campus Box 4017

Building Visser Hall

Room 114

  • 620-341-5660
Nyki Stump

Nyki Stump

Biofeedback Coordinator and Counselor
Student Wellness Center-Counseling Services

Campus Box 4006

Building Morse Hall Southeast

Room 250

  • 620-341-5222
Mark Summey

Mark Summey

Technology Support Consultant II
Information Technology

Campus Box 4018

Building Cremer Hall

Room 193

  • 620-341-5387
Terri Summey

Terri Summey

Professor
University Libraries and Archives

Campus Box 4051

Building William Allen White Library

Room 209F

  • 620-341-5058
Mingjing Sun

Mingjing Sun

Assistant Professor
Physical Sciences

Campus Box 4030

Building Science Hall

Room 221D

  • 620-341-5992
Marshall Sundberg

Marshall Sundberg

Professor
Biological Sciences

Campus Box 4050

Building Science Hall

Room 171

  • 620-341-5605
Sarah Sutton

Sarah Sutton

Associate Professor
School of Library and Information Management

Campus Box 4025

Building William Allen White Library

Room 424B

  • 620-341-5816
Cody Swanson

Cody Swanson

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Intercollegiate Athletics

Campus Box 4020

Building Physical Education

Room 218

  • 620-341-5350
Roberta Bo Swanson

Roberta Bo Swanson

Financial Systems Administrator and Project Manager
Budget Office

Campus Box 4028

Building Plumb Hall

Room 210C

  • 620-341-5924
Russell Swanson

Russell Swanson

Instructor
Elementary Education, Early Childhood, and Special Education

Campus Box 4037

Building Visser Hall

Room 341A

  • 620-341-5737
Marlene Swisher

Marlene Swisher

Storekeeper Specialist
University Facilities

Campus Box 4011

Building Stormont Maintenance Center

Room 211

  • 620-341-5252
Elizabeth Tate

Elizabeth Tate

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Psychology

Campus Box 4031

Building Visser Hall

Room 327

  • 620-341-5317
Joshua Taylor

Joshua Taylor

Carpenter
University Facilities-Physical Plant/Utilities

Campus Box 4011

Building Stormont Maintenance Center

Room 211

  • 620-341-5002
Nichole Taylor

Nichole Taylor

Financial Analyst
Business Office

Campus Box 4021

Building Plumb Hall

Room 105

  • 620-341-5209

Stephanie Taylor

Administrative Specialist
Kansas Masonic Literacy Center

Campus Box 4036

Building Visser Hall

Room 113

  • 620-341-5240
Teresa Taylor Williams

Teresa Taylor Williams

Diversity Student Programs Director
Center for Student Involvement

Campus Box 4065

Building Memorial Union

Room 150

  • 620-341-5481
Mary Teal

Mary Teal

Associate Professor
Accounting, Information Systems, and Finance

Campus Box 4039

Building Cremer Hall

Room 301A

  • 620-341-5346
Bethany Tegtmeier

Bethany Tegtmeier

Assistant Vice President for Development
Foundation

Campus Box 4002

Building Sauder Alumni Center

Room 127

  • 620-341-6464

Hannah Tharp

Graduate Teaching Assistant
English, Modern Languages, and Journalism

Campus Box 4019

Building Plumb Hall

Room 404

  • 620-341-5216
Brent Thomas

Brent Thomas

Dean
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Campus Box 4010

Building Butcher Education Center

Room 008

  • 620-341-5278
Christina Thomas

Christina Thomas

Custodial Specialist
Schallenkamp Hall

Campus Box 4009

Building Morse Hall South

Room 308

  • 620-341-6761
Jennifer Thomas

Jennifer Thomas

Associate Professor
Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

Campus Box 4013

Building Physical Education

Room 218MM

  • 620-341-6160
Larry Thomas

Larry Thomas

Custodial Specialist
Schallenkamp Hall

Campus Box 4009

Building Morse Hall South

Room 308

  • 620-341-6761

Emily Thompson

Graduate Administrative Assistant
Recreation Services

Campus Box 4062

Building Student Recreation Center

Room 109

  • 620-341-6778

Jeane Thompson

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Biological Sciences

Campus Box 4050

Building Science Hall

Room 174

  • 620-341-5311

Ken Thompson

Instructor
Physical Sciences

Campus Box 4030

Building Science Hall

Room 119C

  • 620-341-5983

Lindsay Thompson

Advancement Marketing Communication Specialist
Alumni Relations

Campus Box 4002

Building Sauder Alumni Center

Room 011A

  • 620-341-6479

Stephanie Thompson

Graduate Research Assistant
The Teachers College

Campus Box 4036

Building Visser Hall

Room 211

  • 620-341-5367
Hailey Titus

Hailey Titus

Graduate Teaching Assistant
Music

Campus Box 4029

Building Beach Music Hall

Room 105

  • 620-341-5432
Jan Todd

Jan Todd

Assistant Professor
Social Sciences, Sociology and Criminology

Campus Box 4032

Building Butcher Education Center

Room 115B

  • 620-341-5720