Skip to main content

Recognizing the Talent within Our College

Excellence Awards Past Recipients

2022

Excellence in Instruction Award
Melissa Gerleman, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
No award given

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Damara Paris, Department of Counselor Education


2021

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. John Wade, Department of Psychology

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Yeol Huh, Department of Instructional Design & Technology

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Jim Persinger, Department of Psychology


2020

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Basil Kessler, Department of Counselor Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Damara Paris, Department of Counselor Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Lendi Bland, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education


2019

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Amanda Lickteig, Department of School Leadership / Middle and Secondary Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Paul Luebbers, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Cathy Grover, Department of Psychology


2018

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Tiffany Hill, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
No award given

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Nancy Albrecht, Department of School Leadership / Middle and Secondary Teacher Education


2017

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. John Morton, Department of School Leadership / Middle and Secondary Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Neal Luo, Department of School Leadership / Middle and Secondary Teacher Education

Excellence in Service Award
Dr. George Yancey, Department of Psychology


2016

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Kelly O'Neal-Hixson, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Beth Dobler, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award
Dr. Heather Caswell, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education


2015

Excellence in Instruction Award
Deborah Larson, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award
Dr. John Wade, Department of Psychology

Excellence in Service Award
Dr. Beth DoblerDr. Lori Mann, and Nancy Smith, all from the Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education


2014

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Matt Seimears, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Melissa Reed, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Jim Persinger, Department of Psychology


2013

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Marjorie Bock, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Janet Holland, Department of Instructional Design and Technology

Excellence in Service Award
Dr. Lori Mann, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education


2012

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Shawna Shane, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. George Yancey, Department of Psychology 

Excellence in Service Award
Dr. Zeni Colorado Resa, Department of Instructional Design & Technology


2011

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Dennis Pelsma, Department of Special Education & Schooling Counseling

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Carol Russell, Department of Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Gaelynn Wolf Bordonaro, Department of Psychology/Art Therapy, Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling 


2010

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Beth Dobler, Department of Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Matt Seimears, Department of Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Service Award
No award given


2009

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Janet Holland, Department of Instructional Design and Technology

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Jim Persinger, Department of Psychology/Art Therapy/Rehabilitation/Mental Health

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Vicki Worrell, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation


2008

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Cathy Grover, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Beth Dobler, Department of Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Kenneth A. Weaver, Department of Psychology/Special Education


2007

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Monte Selby, School Leadership/Middle & Secondary Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Marc Childress, Instructional Design and Technology

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Diane Miller, Psychology/Special Education


2006

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Diane Miller, Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Lauren Shapiro, Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Joan Brewer, Health, Physical Education, & Recreation 


2005

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Brian Schrader, Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
No award given

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Connie Briggs, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education


2004

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Nancy Smith, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Dusti D. Howell, Instructional Design and Technology;
Dr. Kenneth A. Weaver, Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Gerry Coffman, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education


2003

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Scott Irwin, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Connie Briggs, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. P. Kay Duncan, School Leadership/Middle & Secondary Teacher Education


2002

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Sophie Thayer, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Kathy Ermler, Health, Physical Education, & Recreation;
Dr. Joella Mehrhof, Health, Physical Education, & Recreation

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Sharon Karr, Psychology/Special Education


2001

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Cynthia Seguin, School Leadership/Middle & Secondary Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Marvin D. Kuehn, Counselor Education & Rehabilitation Programs

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Brian W. Schrader, Psychology/Special Education


2000

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. P. Kay Duncan, School Leadership/Middle & Secondary Teacher Education;
Dr. Philip J. Wurtz, Counselor Education & Rehabilitation Programs

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Michael S. Butler, Health, Physical Education, & Recreation

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Carol L. Russell, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education


1999

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Donna Allen, Health, Physical Education, & Recreation;
Dr. Patricia J. Neufeld, Counselor Education & Rehabilitation Programs

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Nancy Smith, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Service Award 
No award given


1998

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Kirsten Skarstad, Department of School Leadership/Middle & Secondary Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Kenneth A. Weaver, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Jean Morrow, Department of Instructional Design & Technology


1997

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Janice Hoshino, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Lawrence R. Lyman, Department of Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Nancy Smith, Department of Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education


1996

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Mark E. Stanbrough, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award
Dr. Tara Azwell, Department of Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. R. Scott Irwin, Department of Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education


1995

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. David F. Bateman, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Teresa Mehring, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award
Dr. John O. Schwenn, Department of Psychology/Special Education


1994

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Kathy Ermler, Health, Department of Physical Education, & Recreation

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award
Dr. John O. Schwenn, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Kenneth A. Weaver, Department of Psychology/Special Education


1993

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Jean A. Morrow, Department of Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Sharon K. Karr, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Nancy M. Knapp, Department of Psychology/Special Education


1992

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Scott D. Waters, Department of Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Mark B. Goor, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award
Dr. Joella H. Mehrhof, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation


1991

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Lawrence R. Lyman, Department of Educational Administration

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Susan Kovar, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Robert E. Ault, Department of Psychology/Special Education


1990

Excellence in Instruction Award
Dr. Joella Mehrhof, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Sharon K. Karr, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Paul A. McKnab, Department of Psychology/Special Education


1989

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Kenneth A. Weaver, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Harvey C. Foyle, Department of Teacher Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Marvin D. Kuehn, Department of Counselor Education/Rehabilitation Programs


1988

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Robert E. Ault, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Howard H. Carvajal, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Ronald L. Slaymaker, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation


1987

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Paul McKnab, Department of Psychology/Special Education;
Dr. Landace Wayman, Department of Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Cooper B. Holmes, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award
Dr. David Hurt, Department of Counselor Education/Rehabilitation Programs


1986

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Howard Carvajal, Department of Psychology/Special Education;
Dr. Eva Dold, Department of Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Stephen F. Davis, Department of Psychology/Special Education

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Toy Caldwell-Colbert, Department of Psychology/Special Education


1985

Excellence in Instruction Award 
Dr. Teresa Mehring, Department of Psychology/Special Education;
Dr. R. Scott Irwin, Department of Teacher Education

Excellence in Scholarly Activity Award 
Dr. Bill Stinson, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation

Excellence in Service Award 
Dr. Pat McSwegin, Department of Health, Physical Education, & Recreation