Campus Wide Committees 2017-2018

Affirmative Action Advisory Council
Alcohol Advisory Committee
Athletic Advisory Board
Copyright Committee
Council on Teacher Education
Curriculum Review Panel
Diversity Education Committee
Faculty Research and Creativity Board
General Education Council
Graduate Council
IdentityTheft
Institutional Board of Human Subjects
Performing Arts Board
Radiation Safety Committee
Residency Committee
Satisfactory Academic Progress Committee
Special Events Board
Student Learning Assessment Council
Student Media Board
Undergraduate Academic Advising
Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, & Creative Activities
University Diversity and Inclusion Alliance
Visual Arts Board
Founder's Day Planning
Athletic Compliance Committee

Committee/Council Term First Name Last Name Email

Affirmative Action Advisory Council

Chair (Affirmative Action Officer) - Ray Lauber rlauber@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2015-2018 Douglass Smith dsmith35@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2016-2019 Art Gutierrez agutierr@emporia.edu
Professional Staff Representative 2015-2018 Jaime Morris jmorri12@emporia.edu
Chair of University Support Staff 2017-2020 Sharon Pittman spittma1@emporia.edu
General Counsel (ex officio) - Kevin Johnson kjohnson@emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Mia Combs mcombs2@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Megan McReynolds mmcreyno@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Chuck Nweke cnweke@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Jack Holmgren jholmgr1@g.emporia.edu
Back to top

Alcohol Advisory Committee

Chair - Scott Waters swaters@emporia.edu
ASG President 2017-2018 Megan McReynolds asgpres@emporia.edu
Panhellenic President Moira Pyle mpyle3@g.emporia.edu
IFC President Luke Palmer lpalmer@g.emporia.edu
UAC President Megan Budnik mbudik@g.emporia.edu
General Manager, Dining Services Fred Karcher fkarcher@emporia.edu
ESU Foundation Jennifer Denton jdenton1@emporia.edu
Captain, Campus Police Chris Hoover choover@emporia.edu
Director, MU
Associate Dean, Teacher's College Joan Brewer jbrewer@emporia.edu
Faculty Gregory Schneider gschneid@emporia.edu
Chair Cathy Grover cgrover@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative (Bio/Psych) Melissa Bailey mbailey4@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative (Bio/Psych) John Richard Schrock jschrock@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative (Bio/Psych) Wiliam Jensen wjensen1@emporia.edu
Outside Faculty Member Andrew Miller amille30@emporia.edu
Veterinary Dr. Richard Mendoza mendozavet@yahoo.com
Physical Plant Representative Jonathan Vopata jvopata1@emporia.edu
Community Member Stan Perry eevc@sbcglobal.net
Back to top

Athletic Advisory Board

Chair - Scott Waters swaters@emporia.edu
Executive Secretary, Athletics - Kent Weiser kweiser@emporia.edu
Vice President for Admin and FA - Diana Kuhlman dkuhlman@emporia.edu
Staff Representative 2016-2019 Jason Brooks jbrooks5@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2015-2018 Jim Bartruff jbartruf@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2015-2018 Terri Summey tsummey@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2015-2018 Kari Hess khess@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2016-2019 Larry Scott lscott@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2016-2019 Brenda Koerner bkoerner@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2016-2019 Gary Rice grice@emporia.edu
President (ex officio) - Allison Garrett agarrett@emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Dukiya Tibbs dtibbs1@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2018-2018 Tatum Graves tgraves@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Farhan Sadique fsadique@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Eric Williams ewilli10@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Michaela Cape mcape1@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Courtney Renfro crenfro@g.emporia.edu
Back to top

Copyright Committee

Chair (Campus Copyright Officer) Terri Summey tsummey@emporia.edu
Distance Education Jerry Spotswood jspotswo@emporia.edu
IT Anna Catterson acatters@emporia.edu
Faculty Member, LA&S Tennley Vik tvik@emporia.edu
Faculty Member, School of Business Joyce Zhou xzhou@emporia.edu
Faculty Member, SLIM Sandy Valenti svalenti@emporia.edu
Faculty Member, The Teachers College Karen Bates sohare1@emporia.edu
Student Media Publications Max McCoy mmccoy2@emporia.edu
Marketing and Media Relations Ryan O'Meara romeara@emporia.edu
Student Representative, ASG Luke Palmer lpalmer@g.emporia.edu
General Council, ex officio Kevin Johnson kjohnson@emporia.edu
Back to top

Council on Teacher Education

Chair Gaile Stephens estephe4@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Paul Bland pbland@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Melissa Reed mreed@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Kevin Kienholz kkienhol@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Darla Mallein dmallein@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Connie Schrock cschrock@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative John Schrock jschrock@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Luisa Perez lperez@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Downi Griner dgriner@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Claudia Aguirre-Mendez caguirr2@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Kelly McEnerney kmcenern@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Nilo Ramos nramos@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Timothy Thornton tthornt5@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Susan Mai smai@emporia.edu
Student Representative, Sec. Edu. Brett Reichert breicher@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, Ele. Edu. Kathryn Martin kmarti17@g.emporia.edu
Secondary Teacher, USD 253 Blair Falldine blair.falldine@usd253.net
Elementary Teacher, USD 253 Diana Hirt diana.hirt@usd253.net
Back to top

Curriculum Review Panel

Chair 2017-2018 Sarah Tidwell stidwell@emporia.edu
Faculty, School of Business 2016-2019 Tanja Steigner tsteigne@emporia.edu
Faculty, Teacher's College 2009-2018 Gary Rice grice@emporia.edu
Faculty, SLIM 2015-2018 James Walther jwalthe1@emporia.edu
Faculty, LA&S 2017-2020 Thomas Mahoney tmahoney@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2017-2020 George Durler mdurler@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2016-2019 Brenda Koerner bkoerner@emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Jessica Parks jparks7@g.emporia.edu
Graduate Student Representative 2017-2018 Kenneth Ezeh nezeh@g.emporia.edu
Back to top

Diversity Education Committee

Chair Christpoher Stone cstone6@emporia.edu
Teacher's College Sonja Ezell sezell@emporia.edu
Teacher's College Damara Paris dparis@emporia.edu
LA&S Heidi Hamilton hhamilto@emporia.edu
LA&S Jorge Ballester jballest@emporia.edu
Library and Archives Art Gutierrez agutierr@emporia.edu
SLIM
Faculty Representative, School of Business Christopher Stone cstone6@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, School of Business Joyce Zhou xzhou@emporia.edu
Academic Affairs ex officio Gary Wyatt gwyatt@emporia.edu
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion ex officio Jason Brooks jbrooks5@emporia.edu
Chair Damara Paris dparis@emporia.edu
USS Representative Ciera Symmonds csymmon1@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Sheryl Lidzy slidzy@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Mirah Dow mdow@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Carol Russell crussell@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Gaelynn Wolf Bordonaro gwolf@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative John Wade jwade2@emporia.edu
Americans w/ Disability Act Compl. Officer Jim Costello jcostell@emporia.edu
Legal Issues Officer Marian Riedy mriedy@emporia.edu
University Facilities Designee Dennis Mohling dmohling@emporia.edu
Human Resources Designee Judy Anderson jander21@emporia.edu
IT Designee Rob Gibson rgibson1@emporia.edu
Student Affairs Designee Mike Wise mwise@emporia.edu
Student Representative Cassie Stair cstair@g.emporia.edu
Graduate Student Representative LaRhon Walker lwalker4@g.emporia.edu
General Counsel Kevin Johnson kjohnson@emporia.edu
Director of Disability Services (ex officio) Dodie Davis ddavis11@emporia.edu
Back to top

Faculty Research and Creativity Board

Chair Pamela Filmore-POC pfillmor@emporia.edu
Executive Secretary Jerry Spotswood jspotswo@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, SLIM 2017-2020 Sarah Sutton ssutton3@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2015-2018 Kevin Keinholz kkienhol@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2017-2020 Brice Obermeyer bobermey@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2017-2020 C Emmer cemmer@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2016-2019 Richard Sleezer rsleezer@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, School of Business 2016-2019 Lei Wen lwen@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, School of Business 2017-2020 Marc Fusaro mfusaro@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, The Teachers College 2015-2018 Jessica Stallings jwoolhis@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, The Teachers College 2017-2020 John Wade jwade2@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, The Teachers College 2017-2020 Nancy Smith nsmith@emporia.edu
Back to top

General Education Council

Chair Chris Stone cstone6@emporia.edu
Vice Chair Shawna Shane sshane@emporia.edu
Executive Secretary - Kim Massoth kmassoth@emporia.edu
Student Advising - Kathy Landwehr klandweh@emporia.edu
Special Guest - Sheila Markowitz smarkowi@emporia.edu
Faculty, LA&S 2017-2020 Andy Houchins ahouchin@emporia.edu
Faculty, LA&S 2017-2020 Qiang Shi qshi@emporia.edu
Faculty, LA&S 2016-2019 Dave McKenzie dmckenz1@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, School of Business 2016-2019 Chris Stone cstone6@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, School of Business 2017-2018 Carol Lucy clucy@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, School of Business 2015-2018 Steve Lovett slovett1@emporia.edu
Faculty, The Teachers College Joan Brewer jbrewer@emporia.edu
Faculty, The Teachers College 2014-2017 Shawna Shane sshane@emporia.edu
Faculty, The Teachers College 2016-2017 Damara Paris dparis@emporia.edu
Liberal Arts and Science (ex officio) - Richard Sleezer rsleezer@emporia.edu
Assistant Provost - Institutional Research & Assessment (ex officio) - Jo Kord jkord@emporia.edu
Student Representative, ASG The Teachers College 2017-2018 Amy Oelschlaeger aeolschl@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, School of Business 2017-2018 Maddison Thompson mthomps9@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, LA&S 2017-2018 Klasee Crawford kcrawfo4@g.emporia.edu
Back to top

Graduate Council

Chair 2016-2017 Mel Storm mstorm@emporia.edu
Vice Chair Brenda Koerner bkoerner@emporia.edu
Exec Secretary, Graduate Studies Jan Gerstner jgerstn1@emporia.edu
Graduate Recruitment and Development Specialist (ex officio) Kerri Jackson kjacks20@emporia.edu
Faculty, Physical Sciences Eric Trump etrump@emporia.edu
Faculty, Health/Phys Ed/Rec Michael Butler mbutler@emporia.edu
Faculty, Counselor Ed Gaelynn Wolf Bordonaro gwolf@emporia.edu
Faculty, Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education Jerry Liss jliss@emporia.edu
Faculty, School Leadership/Mid & Sec Edu. Ed Church echurch@emporia.edu
Faculty, Social Science Maire Johnson mjohns38@emporia.edu
Faculty, School of Business Shawn Keough skeough@emporia.edu
Faculty, Music William Woodworth wwoodwor@emporia.edu
Faculty, Instr Design & Technology Manjula Shinge mshinge@emporia.edu
Faculty, SLIM Jinxuan Ma jma4@emporia.edu
Psychology Brian Schrader bschrade@emporia.edu
Faculty, Eng/Mod Lang/ Journalism Mel Storm mstorm@emporia.edu
Faculty, Mathematics and Economics Chad Wiley cwiley1@emporia.edu
Graduate & Distance Ed Dean (ex officio) - Jerry Spotswood jspotswo@emporia.edu
VP of Student Affairs (ex officio) - Jim Williams jwilliam@emporia.edu
Faculty, Biological Sciences Brenda Koerner bkoerner@emporia.edu
Graduate Student Representative 2017-2018 Sydney Main smain@g.emporia.edu
Graduate Student Representative 2017-2018 Robert(Henry) Merth rmerth@g.emporia.edu
Back to top

IdentityTheft

Chair Mary Mingenback mmingenb@emporia.edu
Financial Aid/Registrar Elaine Henrie ehenrie@emporia.edu
International Education Gonzalo Bruce gbruce@emporia.edu
Information Security Officer Ryan Kurtenbach rkurtenb@emporia.edu
Graduate Education
Back to top

Institutional Board of Human Subjects

Chair John Barnett jbarnet1@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, Health, PE, and Recreation Mike Butler mbutler@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, SLIM Sarah Sutton ssutton3@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, School of Business Joyce Zhou xzhou@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, Social Sciences John Barnett jbarnet1@emporia.edu
Dean, Graduate School and Distance Education - Jerry Spotswood jspotswo@emporia.edu
Educational Consultant Susan Hernandez
Faculty Representative, Sociology, Anthropology, and Crime & Delinquency Studies Gary Wyatt gwyatt@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, Psychology Brian Schrader bschrade@emporia.edu
Back to top

Performing Arts Board

Chair 2017-2018 TBD
Executive Secretary - Britney Hinrichs bhinrich1@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2016-2018 Downi Griner dgriner@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2017-2019 Thomas Mahoney tmahoney@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative 2017-2019 Darren Rebar drebar@emporia.edu
Student Representative, Music 2017-2018 Maddy Hanna mhanna2@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, Theatre 2017-2018 Cassidy Tilden ctilden@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, Debate 2017-2018 Cale Bolen cbolen@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, Outside Depts 2017-2018 Alex Walberg awalberg@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, Outside Depts 2017-2018 Zoe Marz zmerz@emporia.edu
Dean, LA&S (ex officio) - Brent Thomas rthomas2@emporia.edu
Back to top

Radiation Safety Committee

Chair (Radiation Safety Officer) - Eric Trump etrump@emporia.edu
Faculty, Physical Sciences Jorge Ballister jballest@emporia.edu
Faculty, Biological Sciences Scott Crupper scrupper@emporia.edu
VP for Administration and Finance Diana Kuhlman dkuhlman@emporia.edu
Faculty, Physical Sciences Rich Sleezer rsleezer@emporia.edu
Director, Facilities - Mark Runge mrunge@emporia.edu
Back to top

Residency Committee

Chair Elaine Henrie ehenrie@emporia.edu
Executive Secretary (Registrar) - Elaine Henrie ehenrie@emporia.edu
Vice President of Student Affairs - Jim Williams jwilliam@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Amanda Miracle amiracle@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Carmen Leeds cleeds@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative George Durler mdurler@emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Garret VanArsdale gvanarsd@g.emporia.edu
Back to top

Satisfactory Academic Progress Committee

Chair June Coleman
Exec Secretary (Director of FA) Jaime Morris
Unclassified Representative Sally Crawford-Fowler scrawfo4@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative Shelly Gehrke rgehrke@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative Kristi Bolen kbolen@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative June Coleman jcoleman@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative Mary Mitsui mmitsui@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative Lendi Bland lbland@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative Shawn Keough skeough@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative Allan Comstock acomstoc@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative Clinton Stephens cmsteph@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative Stephanie Adams sadams7@emporia.edu
Unclassified Representative Eric Trump etrump@emporia.edu
Back to top

Special Events Board

Chair
Exec Secretary (campus act. Coordinator) - Blythe Eddy beddy@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Susan Mai smai@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Shawna Shane sshane@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Joyce Zhou xzhou@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative James Ehlers jehlers@emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Sydney Inman sinman@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Brooke Bailey bbailey6@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Jarrod Fisher jfishe10@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Megan Budnik mbudnik@g.emporia.edu
Back to top

Student Learning Assessment Council

Chair JoLanna Kord jkord@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Jim Costello jcostell@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Matt Seimears cseimear@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Shawna Shane sshane@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Zeni Colorado jcolorad@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Brian Schrader schrade@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Dan Stiffler dstiffle@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Joan Brewer jbrewer@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Larry Falcetto lfalcett@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Eric Conrad econrad@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Eric Yang yyang@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Steve Catt scatt@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Mel Storm mstorm@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Ellen Hansen ehansen@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Joe Yanik hyanik@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Allen Comstock acomstoc@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Rich Sleezer rsleezer@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Linda Adams-Wendling ladamswe@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Michael Smith msmith3@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Alfredo Montalvo amontalv@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Sheryl Lidzy slidzy@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Andrew Smith asmith37@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Cynthia Kane ckane1@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Gary Wyatt gwyatt@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Melissa Bailey mbailey4@emporia.edu
Staff Representative Lynn Hobson lhobson@emporia.edu
Staff Representative Gonzalo Bruce gbruce@emporia.edu
Back to top

Student Media Board

Chair Rachel Spaulding rspauldi@emporia.edu
Faculty Advisor, Bulletin - Max McCoy mmccoy2@emporia.edu
Faculty Advisor, Sunflower - Kristy Dekat kdekat1@emporia.edu
Editor, Bulletin - Rayna Karst rkarst@g.emporia.edu
Editor, Sunflower - Chloe Soetaert csoetaer@g.emporia.edu
Director of Media Relations (ex officio) - Kelly Heine kheine1@emporia.edu
Ad Manager (ex officio) - Brett Cox bcox1@g.emporia.edu
Business Manager David Szabo dszabo@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Joslyn Barton jbarton2@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Nickolas Stanley nstanle2@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Chrstian Smith csmith52@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Taven Wohlford twohlfor@g.emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, EMLJ Department Rachel Spaulding rspauldi@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Steve Catt scatt@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative Sandra Valenti svalenti@emporia.edu
Dean, Students (ex officio) - Lynn Hobson lhobson@emporia.edu
Back to top

Undergraduate Academic Advising

Co-Chair Shelly Gehrke rgehrke@emporia.edu
Co-Chair Richard Sleezer rsleezer@emporia.edu
Executive Secretary
Faculty, The Teachers College Jim Costello jcostell@emporia.edu
Faculty, The Teachers College Sally Miller smille37@emporia.edu
Faculty, The Teachers College Kelly McEnerney kmcenern@emporia.edu
Faculty, LA&S Dwight Moore dmoore@emporia.edu
Faculty, School of Business Deena Wilson dwilson2@emporia.edu
Faculty, TRiO Program Kristi Bolen kbolen@emporia.edu
SAC Office Jared Burton jburton3@emporia.edu
At-large Positions (various) Stephanie Perez sperez5@emporia.edu
At-large Positions (various) Sheila Markowitz smarkowi@emporia.edu
At-large Positions (various) 2017-2018 Adam Koci akoci@emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Brettany Williams bwili18@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Emma Griem egriem@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2017-2018 Kevin Sandoval ksandova@g.emporia.edu
Back to top

Undergraduate Research, Scholarship, & Creative Activities

Chair 2017-2019 Tim Burnett tburnett@emporia.edu
Executive Secretary - Brenda Wiggins bwiggins@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2017-2019 Tim Burnett tburnett@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2016-2018 Claudia Aguirre-Mendez caguirr2@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2017-2019 Dawn McConkie dmcconki@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S 2016-2018 Brice Obermeyer bobermey@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, School of Business 2017-2019 Joyce Zhou xzhou@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, School of Business 2016-2018 Kamal Lamsal klamsal@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, The Teachers College 2017-2019 Katie King kking12@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, The Teachers College 2016-2018 Paul Luebbers pluebber@emporia.edu
ASG Student 2017-2018 Caylie Ratzlaff cratzla1@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative 2016-2017
Student Representative 2016-2017
Student Representative 2016-2017
Associate Dean, LA&S (ex officio) - Richard Sleezer rsleezer@emporia.edu
Director, Honors Program (ex officio) - Gary Wyatt gwyatt@emporia.edu
Back to top

University Diversity and Inclusion Alliance

Assistant Dean of Students for Diversity ex officio Jason Brooks jbrooks5@emporia.edu
Associate Provost of Academic Affairs ex officio Gary Wyatt gywatt@emporia.edu
Director of Diversity Student Programming ex officio Deanna Williams dwilli33@emporia.edu
Chair of ASG Diversity and Inclusion Committee ex officio Ana Perez Lebron aperezle@g.emporia.edu
Library and Archives 2017-2018 Michelle Hammond mhammon2@emporia.edu
SLIM 2017-2018 Emily Vardell evardell@emporia.edu
School of Business 2017-2018 Douglass Smith dsmith35@emporia.edu
Teacher's College 2017-2018 Jessica Stallings jwoolhis@emporia.edu
LA&S 2017-2018 Andrew Houchins ahouchin@emporia.edu
Unclassified Staff 2017-2018 Julie Cayton jcayton1@emporia.edu
USS 2017-2018 Rex Hall rhall@emporia.edu
Institutional Effectiveness 2017-2018 Brian Denton bdenton1@emporia.edu
International Education 2017-2018 Mark Daly mdaly@emporia.edu
Athletics 2017-2018 Shaun Vandiver svandive@emporia.edu
Alumni Foundation 2017-2018 Tyler Curtis tcurtis@emporia.edu
Disability Services 2017-2018 Stephanie Adams sadams7@emporia.edu
Faculty Senate 2017-2018 Sunnin Keosybounheuang skeosybo@emporia.edu
Enrollment Management 2017-2018 Shelly Gehrke rgehrke@emporia.edu
Back to top

Visual Arts Board

Chair Chloe Soetaert csoetaer@g.emporia.edu
Executive Secretary Britney Hinrichs bhinric1@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, LA&S Bill Woodworth wwodwor@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, Outside Art Alivia Allison aalliso2@emporia.edu
Faculty Representative, Outside Art Holly Pottle hpottle@emporia.edu
Student Representative, Art Paige Blaha pblaha@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, Art Thuong Tran ttran1@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, Art Chloe Soetaert csoetaer@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, outside Art Abigaile Weiser aweiser1@g.emporia.edu
Student Representative, outside Art Mouaz Alnouri malnour1@g.emporia.edu
Dean, LA&S (ex officio) Brent Thomas rthomas2@emporia.edu
Back to top
Committee/Council First Name Last Name Email

Founder's Day Planning

Chair Tyler Curtis tcurtis@emporia.edu
Catering Director and Concessions Manager Jennifer Waldorf jennifer.waldorf@sodexo.com
Operations Supervisor Mike Seely mseely@emporia.edu
Administrative Officer, Alumni Relations Laurie Pitman lpitman@emporia.edu
Chair, Ambassadors Barret Koch gkoch3@g.emporia.edu
Associate Professor, Music Allan Cornstock acornstoc@emporia.edu
ASG President Megan McReynolds asgpres@emporia.edu
Director Advancement Communications, ESU Foundation Mary Shivley mshivley@emporia.edu
Manager of Annual Fund, ESU Foundation Sarah Eimer seimer@emporia.edu
Vice President for Stewardship and Administration Jennifer Denton jdenton1@emporia.edu
Back to top

Athletic Compliance Committee

Chair (Chief Compliance Officer) TBA
Athletics Director Kent Weiser kweiser@emporia.edu
Vice President of Fiscal Affairs Diana Kuhlmann dkuhlman@emporia.edu
Accountant Tess Shepherd tshepher@emporia.edu
Sports Information Director Don Weast dweast@emporia.edu
Director of Financial Aid Elaine Henrie ehenrie@emporia.edu
Associate Director of Financial Aid Jaime Morris jmorri12@emporia.edu
Director of Student Advising Center Shelly Gehrke rgehrke@emporia.edu
Director of Admissions TBA
Associate Registrar Sheila Markowitz smarkowi@emporia.edu
Controller Mary Mingenback mmingenb@emporia.edu
Director of Alumni Relations TBA
Registrar Elaine Henrie ehenrie@emporia.edu
Dean, Student Life Lynn Hobson lhobson@emporia.edu
Faculty Athletic Representative Scott Waters swaters@emporia.edu
Compliance Coordinator Ping Wang jwang@emporia.edu
Back to top