Kansas Master Teacher Award


Previous Winners 

MT 2016 Schoolhouse group - c

2016 Winners

 

2015 Winners

  

2014 Kansas Master Teachers

2014 Winners

2013 Kansas Master Teacher

2013 Winners

2012 Kansas Master Teacher

2012 Winners

2011-KMT-front-cover

2011 Winners

2010 Kansas Master Teachers

2010 Winners

2009-KMT-front-cover

2009 Winners

2008 Kansas Master Teachers

2008 Winners

2007 Kansas Master Teachers

2007 Winners

2006 Kansas Master Teachers

2006 Winners

2005 Kansas Master Teachers

2005 Winners

2004 Kansas Master Teachers

2004 Winners

2003 Kansas Master Teachers

2003 Winners

2002 Kansas Master Teachers

2002 Winners

2001 Kansas Master Teachers

2001 Winners

2000 Kansas Master Teachers

2000 Winners

1999 Kansas Master Teachers

1999 Winners

1998 Winners

  • Brian “Chip” Anderson, Lawrence
  • Janeen Brown, Wakeeney
  • Candy Birch, Olathe
  • Elizabeth Cronemeyer, Tonganoxie
  • Floyd “Stan” Standridge, Salina
  • Shirley Stein, Ulysses
  • Carol Strickland, Emporia

1997 Winners

  • Lisa Artman Bietau, Manhattan
  • JoLene Rae Bloom, Seneca
  • Patricia Gnau, Blue Valley
  • Mike Harvey, Pratt
  • Darla J. Mallein, Emporia
  • Renita Ubel, Ottawa
  • Randall J. Warner, Olathe
  • Dr. Jack D. Skillett, Emporia State University

1996 Winners

  • Doyle D. Barnes, Manhattan
  • Margaret Coggins, Lawrence
  • Catherine Ecroyd, Ottawa
  • Jacquelyn Faye Feist, Dodge City
  • Millie P. Moye, Salina
  • Janice Reutter, Medicine Lodge
  • Nancy Robohn, Emporia

1995 Winners

  • Cathy Colborn, Medicine Lodge
  • Joseph P. Glotzbach, Council Grove
  • John B. Harclerode, Emporia
  • Diana E. Harris, Pratt
  • Patrick R. Lamb, Manhattan
  • Tom Schwartz, Abilene
  • Jo Ann Schuette, Wichita

1994 Winners

  • Norma Bynum West, Dwight
  • Diane Prell, Derby
  • Myron E. Schwinn, Manhattan
  • Connie J. Viebrock, Olathe
  • Kathryn E. Taylor, Emporia
  • Anne Nettleton, Salina
  • Garold Robert Billionis, Fort Scott
  • Dr. Robert Glennen, President, Emporia State University

1993 Winners

  • Mickey L. Bogart, Manhattan
  • Carol J. Brandert, Salina
  • Mary Alice Gordon, Lawrence
  • Kathy Ann Ramsour, Dodge City
  • William M. Scott, Wakeeney
  • Alice M. Shaffer, Overland Park
  • Glenda S. Watkins, Paola
  • Dr. Daryl Berry, Emporia State University

1992 Winners

  • Beth Bergsten, Junction City
  • Ernest L. Brown, Wakeeney
  • Irma Jean Fallon, Manhattan
  • Diane Low, Lawrence
  • Ethel Marie Peterson, Dodge City
  • Alana Kay Sewell, Pratt
  • Joyce Ann Sinn, Fort Scott

1991 Winners

  • Deena L. Horst, Salina
  • Kenneth R. Kennedy, Pratt
  • Sherryl L. Longhofer, Auburn-Washburn
  • Susan F. McKinney, Emporia
  • Kenneth R. Stith, Dodge City
  • Valarie S. Tims, Pittsburg
  • Helen A. Wagner, El Dorado

1990 Winners

  • Dr. Thomas Christie, Lawrence
  • Gretchen Davis, Overland Park
  • Dr. E. Sutton Flynt, Pittsburg State University
  • James Gardner, El Dorado
  • Ralph E. Mock, Council Grove
  • Allen K. Scheer, Westmoreland
  • Beverliann Wolf, Derby

1989 Winners

  • Tanya Channell, Hays
  • Max Ferguson, Medicine Lodge
  • Lois Schweitzer Gray, Pratt
  • Carolyn Koch, Emporia
  • Ada Ligia R. Paquette, Junction City
  • Mary Anne Trickle, Salina
  • Gary Wilkerson, Derby
  • Dr. Darrell Wood, Emporia State University

1988 Winners

  • Carol S. Adams, Manhattan
  • Donald G. Buhler, Pratt
  • Robert Hottman, Anthony
  • Carolyn Clevenger Kuhn, Emporia
  • Michael S. Rush, Osawatomie
  • Bonnie Weingart, Fort Riley
  • Martha Zakrzewski, Hays

1987 Winners

  • Roger D. Brannan, Manhattan
  • Jackie Engel, McPherson
  • Dr. Nick Henry, Pittsburg State University
  • Dr. Eloise Beth Lynch, Salina
  • Marie Peterson, Oakley
  • Joyce Rucker, Pratt
  • Dr. Sandra J. Terril, Salina
  • Dr. John Webb, Emporia State University

1986 Winners

  • Jill Burk, Manhattan
  • Richard G. Dawson, Kansas City
  • Frank B. Evans, Dodge City
  • Dr. Jim Gill, Stilwell
  • Harry Heckethorn, McPherson
  • Sally Six Hersh, Lawrence
  • Helen Owens, Derby
  • Dr. Fred Markowitz, Emporia State University

1985 Winners

  • Bob Anderson, Manhattan
  • Ken Carothers, Wellington
  • Thomas Fowler, Emporia
  • Charlotte McDonald, Olathe
  • Lana Scrimsher Oleen, Manhattan
  • Barbara Shinkle, Pratt
  • Sharon Willis, McPherson
  • Dr. John E. King, President, Emporia State University

1984 Winners

  • Robert Coffman, Chase
  • Frances Lou Disney, Great Bend
  • Stephen R. Germes, Dodge City
  • Thomas Hedges, Pittsburg
  • Don L. Mason, Kingman
  • Dottie McCrossen, Ottawa
  • Joan Spiker, Manhattan
  • Dr. John Visser, President, Emporia State University

1983 Winners

  • Catherine Ann Brown, Emporia
  • Elaine Fowler Bryant, Pittsburg
  • Betty Holderread, Newton
  • Lois McLure, Kingman
  • Barry L. Schartz, Kingman
  • Sally Shipley, Kansas City, MO
  • Doris Velen, Manhattan

1982 Winners

  • Dorothy Arensman, Dodge City
  • Frances Kohrs, Fort Scott
  • Bill Saunders, Garden City
  • Marjory Pease Sharp, Pittsburg
  • Patricia Tippin, Manhattan
  • Kenneth Trickle, Jr., Salina
  • Elizabeth Voorhees, Emporia

1981 Winners

  • Mary Chase, Andover
  • Mary Lou Davis, Dodge City
  • Marguerite Flick, Winfield
  • Don Miller, Fort Scott
  • Deloris Jean Osger, Eureka
  • Chester Peckover, Buhler
  • Byron Smith, Anthony 

1980 Winners

  • Harold Balzer, Buhler
  • Raymond Goering, Salina
  • Lucille Luckey, Dodge City
  • Mary Remington, Pittsburg
  • Patricia Samuelson Bonds, Emporia
  • James R. Smith, Olathe
  • Paul Willis, Topeka

1979 Winners

  • Gerald E. Barkley, Galena
  • Wendell Hodges, Anthony
  • Eleanor Kee, Coffeyville
  • Clifton McWaid, Kansas City
  • Loren E. Riblett Sr., Wamego
  • Cynthia Schrader, Alta Vista
  • William Warner, Manhattan
  • Dr. Everett Rich, Emporia State University

1978 Winners

  • Dennis L. Ary, Auburn-Washburn
  • Erma Lang Dow, Eureka
  • Harold Hardy, Pittsburg
  • Dr. Robert R. Noble, Pittsburg State University
  • Milton Senti, Pratt
  • Patricia J. Teel, Columbus
  • Eugene Wiltfong, Norton
  • Dr. A. Truman Hayes, Emporia State University

1977 Winners

  • Jean Curl, Kansas City
  • Fred Deyoe, Dodge City
  • Joan Hanna, Winfield
  • Shirley Longfellow, El Dorado
  • Martha McReynolds, Burlington
  • Gene Russell, Galena
  • Dan Tewell, Pittsburg
  • Dr. William Edwards, Emporia State University

1976 Winners

  • Charlotte Doyle, Manhattan
  • Harry Hart, Emporia
  • Glennis Lindsey, Hutchinson
  • Frances Raines, Winfield
  • Dr. Richard Roahen, Emporia State University
  • Darlene Theno, Basehor
  • Eleanor White, Dodge City
  • Dr. James A. McCain, President, Kansas State University

1975 Winners

  • Vernon Hastert, Ulysses
  • Paul Jewell, Kansas City
  • Betty Dutton, Alta Vista
  • Iram Teichgraeber, Chapman
  • Marion Klema, Salina
  • Ernest Nelson, Pittsburg
  • Rozella Swisher, Kansas City

1974 Winners

  • Wanda Franzen, Emporia
  • Arlene Garrett, Hugoton
  • Ruben Grose, Hutchinson
  • Louis Hayward, Eureka
  • Clyde Johnson, Leavenworth
  • Esther Overman, Columbus
  • Norris Sayre, Ensign

1973 Winners

  • Mildred Barber, Concordia
  • Dr. Elton W. Cline, Pittsburg State University
  • Marie Hieger, El Dorado
  • Anna Hurty, Hutchinson
  • Rachel Leist, Fort Scott
  • Allen L. Unruh, Ottawa
  • Marjorie Vieux, Atwood  

1972 Winners

  • Joseph L. Bournonville, Pittsburg
  • Robert Burnett, Colby
  • Gerald Goacher, Topeka
  • Carl A. James, Emporia
  • Catherine Johannsen, Kansas City
  • Dr. Margaret Parker, Pittsburg State University
  • Leona Velen, Manhattan
  • F. Royd Herr, Topeka, State Dept. of Education

1971 Winners

  • Dr. Kenneth Anderson, University of Kansas
  • Earl Bevan, Pittsburg
  • Helen Case, El Dorado
  • Carl Clinesmith, Fort Scott
  • Herman Grundy, Kansas City
  • Betty Jackson, Colby
  • Margaret Jagger, Minneapolis
  • F. L. Schlagle, Kansas City

1970 Winners

  • Ralph Dennis, Olathe
  • John England, Pittsburg
  • Gladys Kaump, Dodge City
  • Thomas Kelley, Hutchinson
  • Lois Patton, Great Bend
  • Albert Riedel, Hays
  • Mary Ellen Sissman, Eureka

1969 Winners

  • Kelso Deer, Hoisington
  • Marguerite Hackney, Iola
  • Joe W. Ostenberg, McPherson
  • Theodore Palmquist, Turner
  • Maxine Sebelius, Northern Valley
  • Joy Wigginton, El Dorado
  • Lonnie Wood, Independence
  • Dr. Alex Daughtry, Emporia State University

1968 Winners

  • Arley A. Bryant, Concordia
  • Lottie Carver, Mulvane
  • Alice Ham, Hutchinson
  • Hazel Miller, Emporia
  • Irma Minden, Paola
  • Gladys Peterson, Lindsborg
  • Doris Stith, Bonner Springs

1967 Winners

  • Dr. J. W. Breukelman, Emporia State University
  • Lois Hogue, Pratt
  • Dr. Perva M. Hughes, Pittsburg State University
  • Winifred Jennings, Shawnee
  • Jean Jones, Topeka
  • Florence Miller, Iola
  • Cecil E. Smith, Pittsburg
  • Adel F. Throckmorton, Wichita, State Supt.

1966 Winners

  • Eva M. Chalfant, El Dorado
  • Louis A. Coppoc, Belpre
  • Helen Glaser, Coffeyville
  • Evelyn Harper, Atchison
  • Maurice Little, Goodland
  • Ione Ramey, Olathe
  • Wesley E. Simpson, Salina 

1965 Winners

  • Rebecca Bloodworth, Kansas City
  • Bryce H. Glecker, Dodge City
  • Mabel Lacey, Gorham
  • Hazel Lee Simmons, Lawrence
  • Floyd C. Smith, Iola
  • Dorothy Vaughn, Neodesha
  • Ethel Yantis, Howard

1964 Winners

  • Dan Foster, LaCrosse
  • Mary Hunholz, Manhattan
  • Erdman Johnson, Turner
  • Loma Mack, Madison
  • Bernadine Sitts, Garden City
  • Lillie Elizabeth Studt, Glasco
  • Dewey E. Wolgast, Marysville
  • Ruth Stout Wright, Topeka

1963 Winners

  • May Gruver, Augusta
  • Alta Hendrickson, Oakley
  • Walter M. Ostenberg, Salina
  • Pearl Peterie, Kinsley
  • Phebe Scott, Derby
  • Martha Steele, Goodland
  • Charles E. Strange, Wichita

1962 Winners

  • Dr. William A. Black, Pittsburg State University
  • Eunice McGill, Sterling College
  • Nellie McGuinn, Kansas City
  • Owen R. McNeil, Peabody
  • Ella C. Shearer, Beloit
  • Marie Therkelsen, Independence
  • William D. Wolfe, Lawrence

1961 Winners

  • Reba Anderson, Hutchinson
  • George D. Caldwell, Iola
  • Lydia Haag, Dodge City
  • Larry Ling, Liberal
  • Dorothy McPherson, Coffeyville
  • Jane E. Roether, Junction City
  • Ruth Socolofsky, Manhattan

1960 Winners

  • Eula Bridger, Kansas City
  • Mary Louise Gritten, Bird City
  • Lena Carl, Holcomb
  • Owen E. Hodgson, Salina
  • Opal Jayne Kennedy, Lawrence
  • Pauline Shockley, Wellington
  • Blanch Smith, Pittsburg
  • C. O. Wright, Topeka, KSTA

1959 Winners

  • Henrietta Courtwright, Arkansas City
  • Nettie May Davis, Winchester
  • Paul R. Dick, Oakley
  • Ethlyn Hamlin, Fort Scott
  • Robert H. Pool, Larned
  • Dr. Ruth Thompson, Sterling
  • Jane Townsend, Girard

1958 Winners

  • Mildred Cunningham, Parsons
  • Myrrl Houck, El Dorado
  • Julian A. Johnson, Buhler
  • Edward D. Kroesch, Hoisington
  • Dr. Minnie M. Miller, Emporia State University
  • Elsie N. Parrish, Concordia
  • Maude Thompson, Marion

1957 Winners

  • Teresa McDonald Coffey, Axtell
  • Dr. Maud Ellsworth, University of Kansas
  • Una Funk, Council Grove
  • Mildred P. Parker, Hutchinson
  • Dr. Clyde U. Phillips, Fort Hays State University
  • Ruth Flory Sexton, Howard
  • Katherine A. Tucker, Topeka

1956 Winners

  • Florence K. Belding, Iola
  • Dr. Jane M. Carroll, Pittsburg State University
  • Clifford H. Dresher, McPherson
  • John E. Humphreys, Ashland
  • Mamie D. Mellinger, Emporia
  • Katie Puls, Attica
  • Audrey Smith, Goodland

1955 Winners

  • Redicia Engholm, Topeka
  • Edna Mason Golladay, Wichita
  • Gaye Iden, Arkansas City
  • Gussie Mootz, Dodge City
  • Elsie Olson, Marysville
  • M. F. Stark, Hiawatha
  • Dr. John Twente, University of Kansas

1954 Winners

  • Laura M. Beichley, Ulysses
  • Harry H. Brown, Peabody
  • Lucy Headrick, Winfield
  • Ira Laidig, Oberlin
  • Edith Ellen Means, Princeton
  • Violet Randolph, Atchison
  • Grace E. Stewart, Salina