Kansas Future Teacher Academy

1996 KFTA - Year 8

July 14-19, 1996

 

1996 class - Kansas Future Teacher Academy

Name

High School

Elizabeth Arneson Mount Saint Scholastica
Arvilla Bennett Winfield High School
Sean Brennan Leavenworth High School
Consuelo Chavez Sedgwick High School
Brady Dean Sante Fe Trail High School
Sarah Doerfler Shawnee Mission South High School
Keith Dunavin Eudora High School
Marie Dyke Gridley High School
Melanie Dysart F.L. Schalagle High School
Shanna Eggers Yates Center High School
Ambre Gaulding Wichita South High School
Kim Gerant Fort Scott High School
Amber Gibson Wichita South High School
Jennifer Goetz Leavenworth High School
Megan Hawks Wellington High School
Stephanie Hawley Riverton High School
Diane Hellwig Labette County High School
Paula Hepner Ottawa High School
Mary Horinek Atwood High School
Emilie Hyde Lawrence High School
Melissa Inman Erie High School
Jenny Jones Bonner Springs High School
Julie Jones Perry-Lecompton High School
Kim Kaberlein Hays High School
Tami Ludwick Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School
Sarah Matto Leavenworth High School
Sara Mayes Anderson County High School
Carlie Meyer Ulysses High School
Joie Miller St. Xavier High School
Michael Mix General Uniontown High School
Sherri Pecor Bonner Springs High School
Stephanie Powell Bonner Springs High School
Aaron Quarles Halstead High School
March Raymer Burlington High School
Alissa Reed Oskaloosa High School
Jamie Rowland Bonner Springs High School
Lesley Schaefer Wichita South High School
Dawn Schake El Dorado High School
Angela Scherer Lansing High School
Elizabeth Smith Leavenworth High School
Stacey Spillman Andover High School
Jennifer Strait Kingman High School
Jennifer Swenson Beloit High School
Kim Tuxhorn South Gray High School
Tammy VanAllen Wallace County High School
Regan Verner Wichita NW High School
Jessica Wagner Kensington High School
Jocelyn Wakeman Tonganoxie High School
Jennifer Wardwell Shawnee Mission North
Kari Witt Junction City High School
Sandy Xiong J.C. Harmon High School

 

Academy Faculty

Dr. Leo Pauls, Director, Hubbard Summer Academy for Future Teachers; Professor; Executive Director, Jones Institute for Educational Excellence

Dr. Scott Waters, Assistant Director, Hubbard Summer Academy for Future Teachers; Associate Professor; Early Childhood, Elementary Teacher Education

Dr. Tara Azwell, Assocociate Professor; Early Childhood, Elementary Teacher Education

Dr. Harvey Foyle, Associate Professor; Social Sciences Education Dr. Deanna Hawes, Associate Professor; Counselor Education & Rehabilitation Dr. Lawrence Lyman Professor; Early Childhood, Elementary Teacher Education

Dr. Jean Morrow Associate Professor; Director, Professional Development School, Instructional Design and Technology

 

Kansas Master Teachers

1996 Ms. Margaret Coggins - Library Media Specialist - Kennedy Elementary School, Lawrence

1996 Ms. Catherine Ecroyd - English - Ottawa High School, Ottawa

1996 Ms. Nancy Robohn - Music - Logan Avenue Elementary School, Emporia

 

National Teachers Hall of Fame

1994 Mr. Richard Ruffalo - Biology - Belleville High School, Belleville, New Jersey