Skip to content

Student Handbook


Administration

Title

Name

Location

Ext.

President

Michael D. Shonrock

202 Plumb Hall

5551

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

David P. Cordle

205 Plumb Hall

5171

Vice President for Student Affairs

 James E. Williams 260 Memorial Uion  5269

Vice President for Administration & Fiscal Affairs

Raymond A. Hauke

 202 Plumb Hall

5173

Vice President for University Advancement

DenaSue Potestio

Sauder Alumni Center

5440

Associate Vice President for Fiscal Affairs

Diana Kuhlmann

210 Plumb Hall

5304

Associate Vice President for InformationTechnology

Michael Erickson

003 Butcher Center

5297

Interiim Assistant Provost for Institution Research and Assessment

JoLanna Kord

205 Plumb Hall

6839

General Counsel

Kevin Johnson

202 Plumb Hall

5255

Affirmative Action Officer

Judy Anderson

211 Plumb Hall

5379

Associate Vice President for Student Affairs

Lynn M. Hobson

205 Plumb Hall

5267

Assistant Vice President for International Education

Gonzalo Bruce

040 Memorial Union

5374

Vice President for University Advancement

DenaSue Postestio

Sauder Alumni Center

5440

Controller

Mary Mingenback

105 Plumb Hall

5413

Internal Auditor

Brian Denton

202 Plumb Hall

6374

Registrar

Elaine Henrie

108 Plumb Hall

5211

Dean of Students

Lynn Hobson

260 Memorial Union

5267

Dean, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Marie Miller

104 Roosevelt Hall

5278

Dean, Graduate School

Kathy Ermler

313 Plumb Hall

5403

Dean, International Education

Gonzalo Bruce

040 Memorial Union

5374

Dean, School of Business

Kristie Ogilvie

202 Cremer Hall

5274

Dean, School of Library & Information Management

Gwen Alexander

320A White Library

5203

Dean, The Teachers College

Ken Weaver

211 Visser Hall

5367

Dean, University Libraries & Archives

John B. Sheridan

221 White Library

5208

Director, Admissions

Laura Eddy

105 Memorial Union

5465

Director, Alumni Relations

Tyler Curtis

Sauder Alumni Center

5440

Director, Assessment (see Interim Assistant Provost for Institutional Research and Assessment)

Director, Athletics

Kent L. Weiser

218 PE Building

5350

Director, Budget

Diana Kuhlmann

210 Plumb Hall

5304

Director, Business Student Advising Center

William Barnes

207 Cremer Hall

5523

Director, Career Services

June Coleman

050 Memorial Union

5407

Director, Center for Early Childhood Education

Keely Persinger

108 Butcher Center

5290

Director, Center for Economic Education

Robert Catlett

178 Science Hall

5678

Director, Center for Great Plains Studies

Jim Hoy

407 White Library

5574

Director, Competency Testing Program (see Interim Assistant Provost for Institutional Research & Assessment)

Director, Disability Services

Shanti Ramcharan

105 Plumb Hall

5421

Director, Facilities

Mark Runge

211 Stormont Center

5331

Director, Financial Aid & Scholarships

Elaine Henrie

103 Plumb Hall

5457

Director, Honors Program

William Clamurro

434 South Morse Hall

5899

Director, Human Resources

Judy Anderson

211 Plumb Hall

5379

Executive Director, Jones Institute for Educational Excellence

Roger Caswell

116 Earl Center

5372

Executive Director, Marketing and Media Relations

Umair Abbasi

005 Plumb Hall

5454

Assistant Director, Sports Media Relations

Don Weast

113 PE Building

5526

Director, MBA Program

William Barnes

208 Cremer Hall

5456

Director, Memorial Union

David Hendricks

120 Memorial Union

5901

Senior Director, Center for Student Involvement

Jason Bosch

150 Memorial Union

5738

Director, Student Activities and Community Service

Blythe Eddy

150 Memorial Union

5481

Assistant Director, Business Operations

Gregory P. Larson

110 Memorial Union

5859

Director, Greek Life

Taylor Kriley

150 Memorial Union

5481

Assistant Director, Emporia State University - Kansas City

Jan Farwell

8400 W 110th St., Suite 150, Overland Park, KS

Ext. 5385

913-338-4378

Director, Multicultural Affairs

Jason Brooks

150 Memorial Union

5481

Captain, Police & Safety

Chris Hoover

Police & Safety Building

5337

Director, Teachers College Office of Field Placement and Licensure

Kristen Limpert

208 Visser Hall

5447

Director, Reading/Academic Success Center

Nelda Epp

222 Visser Hall

5495

Director, Recreation Services

Mike Wise

109 Recreation Center

5944

Director, Residential Life

Wade Redeker

308 South Morse Hall

5264

Director, Science & Mathematics Education Center

Susan Aber

177 Science Hall

5636

Director, Small Business Development

Lisa Brumbaugh

130 Cremer Hall

5308

Director, Student Advising Center

Shelly Gehrke

105 Plumb Hall

5421

Director, Student Wellness

Jaqueline Schmidt

250 Southeast Morse Hall

5222

Assistant Director, Counseling Center

Sally Crawford-Fowler

250 Southeast Morse Hall

5222

Assistant Director, Health Services

Mary McDaniel

250 Southeast Morse Hall

5222

Director, Theatre

Jim Bartruff

201G King Hall

5256

Director, TRiO Programs

Kristi Bolen

323 South Morse Hall

5097

Coordinator, Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention

Donna Drake

250 Southeast Morse Hall

5222

Coordinator,  General Education

Gary Wyatt

104 Roosevelt Hall

5278

Chair, Accounting & Information Systems

Peggy Lane

102 Cremer Hall

5346

Interim Chair, Art

Patrick Martin

011 King Hall

5246

Chair, Biological Sciences

Brent Thomas

174 Science Hall

5311

Chair, Business Administration & Education

TBA

421 Cremer Hall

5345

Chair, Communication & Theatre

Stephen Catt

201 King Hall

5256

Chair, Elementary Education/Early Childhood and Special Education

Jean Morrow

205 Visser Hall

5750

Interim Chair, English/Modern Languages/Journalism

Mel Storm

404L Plumb Hall

5216

Interim Chair, Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Shawna Shane

218 PE Building

5926

Chair, Instructional Design & Technology

Marc Childress

328 Visser Hall

5829

Chair, Mathematics, Computer Sciences and Economics

Joe Yanik

141 Science Hall

5281

Chair, Music

Allan Comstock

105 Beach Hall

5432

Chair, Newman Division of Nursing

Linda Adams-Wendling

1127 Chestnut

343-6800
Ext. 5640

Chair, Physical Sciences

 Richard Sleezer

133 Science Hall

5330

Chair, Psychology

Brian Schrader

327 Visser Hall

5317

Interim Chair, School Leadership/Middle & Secondary Teacher Education

Jerry Will

209 Visser Hall

5776

Chair, Social Sciences

Ellen Hansen

411 Plumb Hall

5462

Chair, Sociology, Anthropology, and Crime & Delinquency Studies

Nathaniel Terrell

112 Butcher Center

5321

Chair,  Counselor Education

Jim Costello

252 Earl Center

5220

As of 07/26/13