2013 Award Recipients

Division I - Grades 9 - 12

Behavioral & Social Sciences

First Place

Leslie Reese
Tongue Sensitivity
10th Grade
St. Xavier High School

   

Botany

First Place

Alexis Wahl
pH Effects
11th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Second Place

Luke Lee
Pot Size and Germination
11th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Third Place

Chris Choi
Micro Germination
11th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Environmental Science

First Place

Krystina Sunley
To be Green? Or Not to be Green
10th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Second Place

Jeong Su Park
The Effect of Oil Spills on Aquatic Plants
11th Grade
St. Xavier High School

 

Inventions & Engineering

First Place

Peter Paras
Break and Shake
10th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Second Place

Brennan Booth
Air Gear
12th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Third Place

Kegan Magathan
Magnetism and Electricity
10th Grade
Turning Point Academy

Physics & Physical Science

First Place

Adam Carpenter
Radiometer
9th Grade
St. Xavier High School

   

Overall

First Place

Alexis Wahl
pH Effects
11th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Second Place

Luke Lee
Pot Size and Germination
11th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Third Place

Benedic Flores
Milk Crystals
11th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Division II - Grades 4 - 8

Behavioral & Social Sciences

First Place

Ashlyn Pieper & Ashlea Saucier
How Music Affects You
6th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Second Place

Jori Hall
The Stroop Effect
6th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Third Place

Julia Brown
Race N' Chat
8th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Biochemistry, Medicine, & Health

First Place

Caitlin Woods & Bea Ybanez
Digestion of a Cracker
6th Grade
Junction City Middle School

Second Place

Ashleigh Casper & Teresa Mills
C More? C Less?
7th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Third Place

Raegan Boone
STAINING EGGSactly
8th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Botany

First Place

Jayton Hall
Pesticide Wars
7th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Second Place

Athenia Bailey & Hadlee Capron
He loves me . . . He loves me not
7th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Third Place

Brittany Webster
Grass Growth
6th Grade
Junction City Middle School

Chemistry

First Place

Brianna Phelps
Water or Acid
8th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Second Place

Jennifer Torrey
Rust on Nails
7th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Third Place

Alexis Embry
Truth Behind Growing Polymer Balls called Orbies
7th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Consumer Science

First Place

Jordan Eads & Cadin Sanner
Do White Candles Burn Longer than Colored Candles?
8th Grade
Junction City Middle School

Second Place

Camryn Hoover & Madison Dehlinger
Diaper Duty
7th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Third Place

Shae Richardson
How Greasy are Chips?!?!
7th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Earth & Space Science

First Place

Savanna Cavanaugh
Slopes Impact
6th Grade
Junction City Middle School

Second Place

Kelsey Lauer & Maya Eidman
The Amazing Sugar Crystal
6th Grade
Chase County Elementary School

Third Place

Aviv Lemke
A Salty Eggsperiment
6th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Environmental Science

First Place

Jordyn Flannery
Hot vs. Cold Bubbles
8th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

   

Inventions & Engineering

First Place

Breann Atlis
Make it or Break it!
8th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Second Place

Dathon Weber & Adrion Self
Hydro Power
8th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Third Place

Jessica Moffat
Wood vs. Water
8th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Mathematics & Computer Science

First Place

Guy Ramos & Dustin Smith
M & M Survival
6th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

   

Physics & Physical Science

First Place

Morgan Deering & Mallory Hamilton
Homemade Battery
6th Grade
Junction City Middle School

Second Place

Christian Leis
Battle of the Metals
7th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Third Place

Justin Kohlman
Liquid Viscosity
6th Grade
Chase County Elementary School

Zoology

First Place

Bailee Wallace
Can You Dig It?
8th Grade
Eureka Junior/Senior High School

Second Place

Addison Wilhelm
Cyborg Cockroach
5th Grade
Turning Point Academy

Third Place

Lloyal Autry & Caleb Harris
The Amazing Journey of Indiana Cockroach
6th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Overall

First Place

Brianna Phelps
Water or Acid
8th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Second Place

Caitlin Woods & Bea Ybanez
Digestion of a Cracker
6th Grade
Junction City Middle School

Third Place

Savanna Cavanaugh
Slopes Impact
6th Grade
Junction City Middle School

Special Awards

Mathematics & Computer Science

Guy Ramos & Dustin Smith
M & M Survival
6th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Behavioral & Social Sciences

Ashlyn Pieper & Ashlea Saucier
How Music Affects You
6th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Botany & Zoology

Alexis Wahl
pH Effects
11th Grade
St. Xavier High School

Physics, Physical Science & Inventions/Engineering

Morgan Deering & Mallory Hamilton
Homemade Battery
6th Grade
Junction City Middle School

Earth & Space Science, Environmental Science, & Consumer Science

Savanna Cavanaugh
Slopes Impact
6th Grade
Junction City Middle School

Chemistry, Biochemistry, Medicine, & Health

Brianna Phelps
Water or Acid
8th Grade
Fort Riley Middle School

Advancing to the Kansas State Science and Engineering Fair in Wichita, KS March 29-30, 2013

Division I - Grades 9 - 12

From Eureka Junior/Senior High School Breann Altis, Raegan Boone, Ashleigh Casper & Teresa Mills, Camryn Hoover & Madison Dehlinger, Christian Leis, Shae Richardson, Clayton Romans, Jennifer Torrey, Bailee Wallace
From Fort Riley Middle School Alexis Embry, Jordyn Flannery, Jayton Hall, Brianna Phelps, Ashlyn Pieper & Ashlea Saucier, Guy Ramos & Dustin Smith, Eileen Vedder
From Junction City Middle School Savanna Cavanaugh, Morgan Deering & Mallory Hamilton, Jordan Eads & Cadin Sanner, Caitlin Woods & Bea Ybanez

Division II - Grades 4 - 8

From St. Xavier High School Brennan Booth, Adam Carpenter, Chris Choi, Brooke Davies, Benedic Flores, Luke Lee, Peter Paras, Jeong Su Park, Leslie Reese, Krystina Sunley, Alexis Wahl
From Turning Point Academy Kegan Magathan