The Teachers College Honors Students at End-of-Year Banquet

May 5, 2017

Eighty Emporia State University students from The Teachers College and seven retiring faculty and staff members received special recognition at The Teachers College 33rd Annual Honors Banquet held the evening of May 5. Twenty-nine received outstanding student awards and 56 students were honored for achievement of a 3.8 grade point average or higher.

Undergraduate and graduate students were honored for excellence in their respective departments. Nine students received outstanding undergraduate student awards and 17 students received outstanding graduate student awards.

The seven faculty and staff members from The Teachers College included individuals who retired in this academic year. In addition, as students studying to become teachers through Emporia State take courses to teach in specific content areas (math, science, reading, etc), special recognition was given to a retiring science professor.

The students honored included:

Outstanding Undergraduate Awards

  • Athletic Training – Ali Lee (Caldwell, KS)
  • Elementary Teacher Education – Sarah Jost (Olathe, KS)
  • Health Education – Emily Redeker (Olpe, KS)
  • Health Promotion – Taylor Heins (Americus, KS)
  • Middle & Secondary Teacher Education – Rachel Eck (Goddard, KS)
  • Physical Education – Ruochen Shen (Beijing, China)
  • Psychology – Emily Schoenfeld (Topeka, KS)
  • Recreation – Kaitlyn Pattrick (Baldwin City, KS)
  • Rehabilitation Services Education – Josie Williams (Hutchinson, KS) 

Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Art Therapy – Anna Davis (Lawrence, KS)
  • Clinical Counseling – Meghan Anderson (Indianapolis, IN)
  • Clinical Psychology – Jacqueline Albin (WaKeeney, KS)
  • Curriculum & Instruction – Elizabeth Paddock (Wichita, KS)
  • Early Childhood Education, Birth to Kindergarten – Lesley Ketcham (Lenexa, KS)
  • Early Childhood Education, Birth to 8 years old – Libia Fernandini (Emporia, KS)
  • Educational Administration – Tyler Weinbrenner (Inman, KS)
  • Health, Physical Education & Recreation – William Gibbons (Shrewsbury, MA)
  • Industrial/Organizational Psychology – Cecely Jones (Cashion, OK)
  • Instructional Specialist: Elementary STEM – Kendra Wade (Paola, KS)
  • Instructional Specialist: Reading Specialist – Lauren Niccum (Overland Park, KS)
  • Instructional Design & Technology – Julie La Combe (Abilene, KS)
  • Master of Education in Teaching – Theresa Smith (Alexandria, VA)
  • School Counseling – Erin Metsker (Lawrence, KS)
  • School Psychology - Amanda Brabec (Emporia, KS)
  • Special Education/Adaptive – Suzanne Albers (Halstead, KS)
  • Special Education/Gifted – Sarah Mahoney (Lawrence, KS)
  • Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages – Mo Wang (Liaoning, China)

Honored Students

The following 56 undergraduate students were recognized for a cumulative grade point average of 3.8 or higher. These students are due to graduate or have graduated in December 2016, May 2017 or Summer 2017:

  • Andover - Jaden Strobel
  • Americus - Taylor Heins
  • Augusta - Miranda Johnson
  • Bucyrus - Alison Harlow
  • Derby - Mynnette Kitchen
  • De Soto - Shelby Deghand
  • El Dorado - Mario Triana
  • Emporia - Sanghui Ji, Dallas Shafer, Tara Thacker, Bridget Wages
  • Eureka - Sarah Lawrence
  • Goddard - Rachel Eck
  • Haven – Jessica Shadoin
  • Hesston - Stephanie Albert
  • Hutchinson - Katarina Miller
  • Kansas City – Kate Dorian
  • La Monte, MO - Julia Traxson
  • Lansing – Jackie Euler
  • Lawrence - Alyssa Rabiola
  • Leavenworth - Christine Henson
  • Lenexa - Cheyenne England
  • Lindsborg - Hannah Carlson
  • Manhattan - Mikayla Jackson Barth
  • Merriam – Alyssa Cherney
  • Mission – Lauren Shurley
  • Moundridge - Shelby Loganbill
  • Newton - Olivia Henning
  • Olathe - Lindsey Hale, Sarah Jost, Luke Langston, Kaitlyn Silveira, Maria Betancourt Vasquez, Rachael Werth
  • Overland Park - Ethan Crapser, Katie Kelly, Megan Moore, Bethany Webb
  • Neodesha - Jackie Arnold
  • Prairie Village - Victoria Biles
  • Shawnee – Stevie Born, Catherine Riddle
  • Topeka - Angela Bartlow, Jeana Johnson, Breyana Miller, Kori Schlesener, Emily Schoenfeld, Katherine Wolfe
  • Valley Falls - Holly Ann Davis
  • Wamego - Crystal Chitwood
  • Whitewater - Carrie Wiebe
  • Wichita - Michelle Berg, Joseph Hamer, Kaitlin Jennings
  • Windsor, CO - Alexandria Klema
  • Winfield - Jennifer Demaree

The 2017 Graduate Research Awards went to Instructional Design & Technology students Milton Knopp, Topeka, KS, and Julie A. La Combe, Abilene, KS, for their research project titled, “Something for Everyone–2017 Training Proposal.”

Honored Faculty and Staff

The seven faculty and staff members included individuals who retired in this academic year.  Each of these individuals has loyally served Emporia State University and its students: 

  • Dr. Carol Daniels, Assistant Professor, Department of Psychology
  • Mr. Robert Aman, Instructor, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education
  • Ms. Marla Darby, Instructor, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education
  • Mr. Earl Martin, Instructor, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education
  • Ms. Sharon Brown, Elementary Advising Coordinator, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education
  • Ms. Arlene Dodge, Administrative Specialist, Department of Elementary Education/Early Childhood/Special Education
  • Ms. Debbie Mulsow, Administrative Specialist, University Copy Center

Special recognition was given to retiring science professor Dr. Kenneth W. Thompson. Since 1991, Thompson was a professor of physical science and coordinator of the chemistry, physics, earth and space science, and middle level science programs. He advised and prepared secondary teachers in the physical sciences and mentored master of science students with distinction for decades.

Search

Archives

Achievement - Emporia State University

Check out our students' achievements and accomplishments on Emporia State's meritpages.com site