JIEE Contact Information

Ph 620-341-5372
Toll Free 1-877-378-5433
(877-ESU-JIEE) 
Fax 620-341-6674 
JIEE@emporia.edu


Kansas Future Teacher Academy logo

Kansas Future Teacher Academy

 Kansas Future Teacher Academy logo  

Academy Alumni

Frequently Asked Questions

Application

KFTA Home Page

2003 KFTA - Year 14

July 6-10, 2003

2003 class - Kansas Future Teacher Academy

Name High School
Amanda Anderson Baldwin High School
Janelle Bachand Clifton-Clyde Senior High School
Rachel Baeuchle Leavenworth High School
Loretta Barthuly Wabaunsee High School
Melissa Boetig Leavenworth High School
Kristina Bramwell Kingman High School
Ashley Brown Olpe High School
Melissa Bruna Marysville High School
Megan Collier Washburn Rural High School
Kristen Davidson Shawnee Mission East High School
Katherine DeMott Clearwater High School
Megan Denning Campus High School
Lindsay Farrow Labette County High School
Shawn Gardner Shawnee Heights High School
Sarah Garner Columbus Unified High School
Courtney George Smith Center Jr/Sr High School
Katherine Gooden Kingman High School
Kasha Graham Chaparral High School
Heather Harrison Tonganoxie High School
Sarah Hattaway Olathe East High School
Jennifer Helten Garden Plain High School
Rochel Henderson Kingman High School
Kristen Honeycutt Topeka West High School
Andrew Inman Madison High School
Hannah Jacobs Kingman High School
Stacia Kaylor Maize Senior High School
Sarah Leivian Douglass High School
Kyla Lewis Baldwin High School
LeAnn Manhart Wheatland High School
Bethany McGhee Pleasant Ridge High School
Anne Moeder Larned High School
Kimberly Morris Topeka West High School
Kristin Nelson Topeka West High School
Amber Saueressig Burlington High School
Samantha Scherer Immaculata High School
Angela Simon Andale High School
Hannah Smith Jefferson West High School
Briana Sosa Emporia High School
Rebecca Streeter Shawnee Heights High School
Rosa Thomas Turner High School
Ryan Thorup St Thomas Aquinas High School
Andrea Turner Wichita Northwest High School

-----

Academy Faculty

Dr. Scott Waters - Director, Kansas Future Teacher Academy-ESU; Associate Professor, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Dr. Tara Azwell - Professor, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Dr. Marcus Childress - Associate Professor, Instructional Design & Technology

Dr. Lawrence Lyman - Professor, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Mrs. Darla Mallein - Lecturer, Middle & Secondary Teacher Education, Kansas Master Teacher, 1998 Kansas Teacher of the Year

Dr. Patricia Neufeld - Assistant Professor, Counselor Education and Rehabilitation Programs

Staff Assistants

Ms. Beth Warren - Coordinator, Kansas Future Teacher Academy-ESU; Director of Special Projects, Jones Institute for Educational Excellence

Mr. Tim Bruns - Video Guy

Mr. Dick Garvey - Photographer

Group Leaders

Ali Geitz

Ben & Sarah Coltrane

Travis & Rachelle Waters

Keynote Speakers

Mrs. Barbara Fowler - Social Studies; Emporia Middle School, Kansas Master Teacher, National Board Certified Teacher

Mr. Richard Ruffalo - Biology; Belleville High School, Belleville, New Jersey; 1994 National Teachers Hall of Fame Inductee

Mrs. Carol Strickland - English, Speech, Forensics; Emporia High School; Kansas Master Teacher, 1999 Kansas Teacher of the Year, 2003 National Teachers Hall of Fame Inductee