Skip to content

Jones Institute for Educational Excellence


Ph 620-341-5372 - Toll Free 1-877-378-5433 (877-ESU-JIEE) - Fax 620-341-6674 - JIEE@emporia.edu


Kansas Future Teacher Academy logo

Kansas Future Teacher Academy

 Kansas Future Teacher Academy logo  

Academy Alumni

Frequently Asked Questions

Application

KFTA Home Page

1997 KFTA - Year 9

July 13-18, 1997

1997 class - Kansas Future Teacher Academy

Name

Home Town or High School

Shannon Augustine Ellis (hometown)
Shannon Bahre Topeka (hometown)
Brian Barnett Colby (hometown)
Shannon Beard Wichita (hometown)
Jackie Bryant Council Grove (hometown)
Elisabeth Carlino Leavenworth (hometown)
Sarah Casaletto Frontenac (hometown)
Melissa Christmas Galesburg (hometown)
Matthew Clark Kansas City (hometown)
Michelle Davis Junction City (hometown)
Angie Dejarnette Pomona (hometown)
Diana Delmont Beloit (hometown)
Erin Easum Lawrence (hometown)
Adriane Edwards Emporia (hometown)
Michelle Galindo Garden City (hometown)
Amy Gonzales Turner High School
Stephanie Green Neodesah High School
Maria Gunselman Lawrence (hometown)
Jessica Harck Lenexa (hometown)
John-David Harris Emporia (hometown)
Leslie Hatfield Leavenworth (hometown)
Amanda Hilley Stafford (hometown)
Nicole Humpert Tescott High School
Jeremy Johnston Bronson (hometown)
Jennifer Jones Overland Park (hometown)
Amber Keeling Kansas City (hometown)
Peter Kern Chase (hometown)
Bailey Kivett Halstead (hometown)
Kelly Ladner Frankfort (hometown)
Nicole Lovvorn Overland Park (hometown)
Mindy Massory Williamsburg (hometown)
Matthew Mangold Winfield (hometown)
Brienne McCullick Oakley (hometown)
Briana McLilly Leavenworth (hometown)
Scott Meitler Hogoton (hometown)
Tami Meverden Goddard (hometown)
Kateri Mintie Wichita (hometown)
Margarita Orozco Kanopolis (hometown)
Amber Pilcher Latham (hometown)
Mark Porter Mission (hometown)
Travis Rickford Leoti (hometown)
Rebecca Schippers Hays (hometown)
Erin Schurle Topeka (hometown)
Laura Schwinn Emporia (hometown)
Christina Smith Leavenworth (hometown)
Amber Still-Schrader Bonner Springs (hometown)
Kelly Sullivan Wichita (hometown)
Brittany Valentine Rozel (hometown)
Zachary Westhoff Walnut (hometown)
Anjanette Winkler Kansas City (hometown)
Rebekah Wright Perry (hometown)
Christine Zemula Overland Park (hometown)

 

Academy Faculty

Dr. Leo Pauls - Director, Hubbard Summer Academy for Future Teachers; Professor; Executive Director, Jones Institute for Educational Excellence

Dr. Scott Waters - Assistant Director, Hubbard Summer Academy for Future Teachers; Associate Professor, Early Childhood/ Elementary Teacher Education

Ms. Beth Warren - Administrative Assistant, Hubbard Summer Academy for Future Teachers; Director of Publications/Professional Development, Jones Institute for Educational Excellence

Dr. Tara Azwell - Associate Professor, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Dr. Harvey Foyle - Associate Professor, Social Science Education

Dr. Lawrence Lyman - Professor, Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher Education

Dr. Jean Morrow - Associate Professor, Instructional Design and Technology; Director,
Professional Development School, Olathe

Ms. Patricia Neufeld - Instructor, Counselor Education and Rehabilitation Programs

Kansas Master Teachers

1997 Mr. Mike Harvey - Art - Pratt High School, Pratt

1997 Mrs. Darla Mallein - Social Studies - Emporia Middle School, Emporia

1997 Mr. Randy Warner - Science - Frontier Trail Junior High School, Olathe

National Teachers Hall of Fame Inductee

1994 Mr. Richard Ruffalo - Biology - Belleville High School, Belleville, New Jersey

Group Leaders

Andy and Janell Azwell, Brad and Stacey Mickens

Staff Assistants

Debbie Roether - Office Manager, Jones Institute for Educational Excellence

Terri Risinger - Student Secretary, Jones Institute for Educational Excellence

Photography

Dick Garvey - University Relations, ESU

Videographer

Stacy Blake - Center for Educational Technology, ESU