Through the Years

 

Submissions 

Entries for “Through the Years” may be submitted by the alumnus/a or by a friend, but we will obtain permission from the alumnus/a before printing the information. High-quality photographs are encouraged (jpg format preferred) and will be considered for use. Entries may be edited for clarity or length. Entries may be sent to alumni@emporia.edu or to: Spotlight Magazine, 1500 Highland St., Emporia, KS 66801-5018. 

1950s 

Marlow Ediger (BSE 58-Elementary Education, MS 60-Educational Administration), North Newton, was appointed to the Editorial Advisory Board of the Journal of Research in Education. Marlow has also had 11 manuscripts accepted for publication in multiple journals and books. 

John A. (BSB 55-Management) and June (Burnell) Harger (FS), Litchfield Park, AZ, celebrated their 60th anniversary in May 2013. 

Robert Keefer (BSE 59-Mathematics), Wichita, has begun his 55th year in the classroom, which includes 41 years in junior and senior high schools in the Wichita area and the last 13 years at Wichita State University. 

Dr. Samuel Levinson (BSE 51-Speech, MS 55-Psychology), San Diego, CA, retired after 30 years of private clinical practice in Maryland and Northern Virginia. Previously, he served as chief of clinical psychology for the U.S. Air Force Surgeon General’s office from 1972-77. 

Evan Lindquist (BSE 58-Art), Jonesboro, AR, was named the 2013 Artist Laureate for the state of Arkansas. 

Dr. Norman (BA 59-Biology) and Phyllis (Loeckle) Powers (BME 61-Music), Emporia, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary in July 2013. 

1960s 

Marilyn (Brodie) Archer (MLS 69-Library Science), De Queen, AR, recently retired after 21 1/2 years as the director of library services at Cossatot Community College at the University of Arkansas, De Queen, Arkansas. Marilyn was also the Havre de Grace, Maryland high school librarian from 1970-72 and then worked in retail for 20 years. She and her husband are enjoying their retirement in De Queen. 

Dennis (BS 65-Physical Education) and Carol Bolen, Emporia, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on June 2, 2013. 

Larry and Sandra (Martin) Browning (BSE 64-Business Education), Emporia, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on June 8, 2013. 

Dan Busby (BSB 63-Accounting, MS 64-Business Administration), Winchester, VA, has been selected by The NonProfit Times for inclusion in its Power & Influence Top 50 list of 2013. 

Chief Judge Larry J. Eisenhauer (BSE 68-Social Sciences), Ankeny, IA, retired from the Iowa Court of Appeals on September 30, 2013. 

Tom (BSE 63-Foreign Language) and Ruth (Fruit) Fowler (BSE 63-Home Economics), Emporia, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on July 28, 2013. 

Sheryl Jones (BSE 60-English), Arvada, CO, has published This is The Army, Mr. Jones, the first of a three-volume set of World War II V-Mail cartoons sent to family members from 1942-45. The series is a tribute to her adoptive father and creator of the cartoons, Harry E. Chrisman. 

Shirley Johannsen (BSE 64-Elementary Education), Topeka, was honored for her 50 years of teaching at State Street Elementary School. 

Carolyn (Rosecrans) Langenwalter (BSE 64-Elementary Education, MS 69-Educational Administration), Wichita, won a silver medal in the 400-meter sprint, placed fifth in the 800-meter sprint, and placed sixth in the 5K road race at the Senior Olympics in Cleveland, OH. 

Ronald Poplau (MA 68-History), Kansas City, KS, is featured in the book, American Teacher: Heroes in the Classroom

Norman (BA 62-Mathematics, MS 65-Mathematics) and Jane Ann (Taylor) Rees (BSE 66-Elementary Education), Marion, IL, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on August 18, 2013. 

Fred (BSB 67-Business Administration) and Jean (Jones) Rowley (BSE 66-Business Education), Lebo, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on August 24, 2013. 

1970s 

Vickie (Reschke) Fellers (BSE 79-English, MA 90-Speech & Theatre), Wichita, was inducted into the National Forensic League Hall of Fame on June 20, 2013. 

Judge W. Lee Fowler (BSB 78-Business Administration), Cottonwood Falls, was appointed to the Kansas Sentencing Commission. 

Lois Griffing (BSE 75-English), South Orange, NJ, is the production stage manager for the Tony Award-winning Broadway musical Kinky Boots

John B. (BSE 74-Biology, MS 79-Biology) and Jeline D. (Kelsey) Harclerode (MS 74-Special Education), Emporia, are both retiring after working in the Emporia school district for over 40 years. 

Ann (Reber) Holmes (BS 71-Home Economics), Asheville, NC, wrote No Sewing Until You Quilt It, which was published by the American Quilter’s Society.

John Klenda (BA 74-Social Sciences), McPherson, was appointed attorney for the 9th District Court of Kansas. 

Richard and Teresa (Thorne) Maley (BSE 75-Home Economics, MS 93-Counselor Education), Emporia, celebrated their 40th wedding anniversary on May 26, 2013. 

Raymond and Pamela (Lucas) McComas (BSE 72-Elementary Education, MS 73-Speech), Topeka, celebrated their 40th wedding anniversary on May 26, 2013. 

Patricia “Pat” (Likens) McGonigle (BSE 79-Foreign Language), Vassar, retired from teaching at West Franklin High School. 

Dr. Rich Morrell (BSE 79-Physical Education, MS 82-Counselor Education), Lincoln, NE, was named the University of Nebraska-Lincoln’s new university registrar. 

Patricia (Mitchell) Saracyewski (BSE 73-Elementary Education), Topeka, retired in May from Mater Dei Catholic School after 37 years of teaching. 

Linda (Brogan) Sinnett (BSB 79-Business Administration), Lenexa, was named Kansas City Business Journal’s CFO of the Year. 

Randy Steinert (BS 79-Business Administration, Accounting), Andover, was awarded the 2013 Bill Hanna Outstanding Volunteer Award from Big Brothers Big Sisters of Kansas. 

Michael Stoppel (BSE 78-Business Education), Derby, retired from 34 years of teaching at Winfield High School and Campus High School in Haysville, Kansas. Michael was department chair for 27 years and vocational coordinator for 20 years. He moved to Austin, Texas in May 2013 and will work at Hutto Middle School teaching business/ technology subjects. 

1980s 

Robert Baker (BSB 85-Accounting), Wichita, is president of Clark Investment Group. 

Carla (Bowers) Blackwell (BSE 81-Elementary Education, MS 96-Master Teacher), Cruz Bay, U.S. Virgin Islands, retired in May 2013 after 32 years of teaching. Carla spent two years teaching 4th grade at Strong City and 30 years teaching 6th grade in Fredonia, Kansas. She began helping her husband as operations manager at the Virgin Islands Environmental Resource Station, Lameshur Bay, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands in July 2013. 

Angela Cowen (BSE 87-Elementary Education), Burlingame, was hired as an interrelated resource teacher by the Holton Special Education Cooperative for USD 337 Royal Valley. 

Mulugeta Ferede (BSB 87-Business Administration, MBA 89-Business Administration), Austin, TX, was selected as the new executive director of the University Unions at The University of Texas at Austin. 

Brad Hill (BSE 85-Physical Education), Manhattan, was inducted into the Kansas Babe Ruth Leagues Hall of Fame on September 21, 2013. 

Connie (Elliott) Hoyt (MS 88-Counselor Education), Pomona, retired from West Franklin High School. 

Ken Hush (BSB 82-Business Administration, Marketing), Wichita, has been appointed to a three-year term on the Wichita State University Board of Trustees. 

Linda (Heidebrecht) Innes (BSE 88-English), Belton, MO, has worked for the Center School District #58 for 25 years in Kansas City, Missouri and is currently an English as a Second Language teacher. Linda was selected as the Teacher of the Year for Center High School and for Center School District during the 2012-2013 school year. 

Carlene (Swart) Jones (BS 80-Elementary Education/Special Education, MS 82-Speical Education), Berryton, retired as school psychologist from USD 437 after spending 33 years in public education as a special education teacher. Prior to being a school psychologist, she also worked in Kansas City, Emporia, Wichita, and Topeka schools. 

Cynthia “Cindy” K. (Gabrish) Kelsay (MS 84-Master Teacher), Oskaloosa, retired after 36 years of service in education. 

Kimberly Chambers Nelson (BFA 81- Art), Belle Plains, recently had her own art show (Glitz, Glamour & Gatsby’s Women of the ‘20s: Portraits by Kimberly Chambers Nelson) at The Orpheum Theatre in Wichita, Kansas. 

Ronald P. Pope (BS 80-Sociology), Topeka, of the Topeka law firm of Ralston, Pope & Diehl has achieved his 10th year of recognition by his legal peers for possessing the highest ethical standards and for also achieving the highest possible professional rating. 

Kelli Poppe-Havel (BFA 89-Speech and Theatre), Topeka, is the new administrative assistant for the Kansas Continuing Legal Education Commission. 

MacDonald (Mac) Young (BS 89-Sociology/Anthropology), Pittsburg, was promoted to 11th Judicial District Court Administrator in March 2013. 

1990s 

Josh Anderson (BSE 97-English, Speech & Theatre), Kansas City, MO, is featured in the book, American Teacher: Heroes in the Classroom

Troy and Lauri (Lynn) Barnhart (BSE 93-Elementary Education), Emporia, celebrated their 25th wedding anniversary on April 23, 2013. 

Karl Burrell (BSB 93-Finance), Garland, TX, was the top case rate leader for New York Life Insurance five out of the last 10 years in the Dallas/Fort Worth area. He has been with the company as an independent agent for 13 years, achieving council 12 times. Karl has three sons (Tysean, Karl Jr., and Ka’Sean), mentors and coaches little league football, and starred as a football player in the movie Any Given Sunday

Sarah Colaw (BSE 91-Elementary Education), McPherson, was honored as USD 418’s Teacher of the Year. Colaw is a special education teacher at McPherson Middle School. 

Dominick DeRosa (BSE 98-Biology and Chemistry), McLouth, was one of 11 educators in the United States to be awarded the 2013 Presidential Innovation Award for Environmental Educators presented on behalf of the White House Council on Environmental Quality and the United States Environmental Protection Agency. This award comes with a $2,000 grant for use in his classroom and $2,000 to continue his education. 

Christel (Meyer) Dixon (BS 93-Mathematics), Claremore, OK, graduated from Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences on May 17, 2013 with a Doctor of Osteopathy degree. Christel began her residency in Pediatrics in Tulsa, Oklahoma at the OSU Medical Center and St. Francis Children’s Hospital on July 1, 2013. 

Darren Elliott (BFA 98-Communication), Olathe, was named the 2013 State of Kansas Collegiate Educator of the Year. 

Michelle Finnegan (BS 91-Rehabilitation Services Education), Tecumseh, is the new guidance counselor at Royal Valley High School. 

Jared W. Giffin (BSE 94-Elementary Education, MS 02-Educational Administration), Emporia, is the new principal at Riverside Elementary School. 

Steven N. Harmon (BA 93-Political Science, MS 96-Counselor Education, MS 08-Instruction Design/Tech), Emporia, started E-Town Solutions LLC, an online technology company, on April 19, 2013. 

Becky (Bowman) Hundley (BGS 96-General Studies), Wichita, was promoted to technology transfer manager in the Research and Technology Transfer Office at Wichita State University. 

Jill (Ryan) Lively (BSE 92-Physical Education), Norton, is the new junior high school physical education and health teacher at USD 211 Norton. 

Dale Masterson (BFA 91 -Communication), El Cerrito, CA, rode his bike 545 miles from San Francisco to Los Angeles in June and raised $5,400 toward a record-breaking $14.2 million for the 20th annual Aids/LifeCycle in June 2013. 

Max McCoy (MA 94-English), Emporia, was named the 2013 Distinguished Adviser for four-year newspapers by the College Media Association. 

Shana (Warkentine) Meyer (BS 95-English, MS 97-Counselor Education), St. Joseph, MO, is the new vice president for Student Affairs at Missouri Western State University. She is the senior student affairs officer, overseeing three cluster areas: Health & Wellness, Student Development, and Student Services. 

Kimberly “Kim” (Mehuron) Storer (BSB 99-Accounting, MBA 00-Business Administration), Burrton, started her new job as the chief financial officer of The Independent School. 

Thad Thurston (BSE 91-Mathematics, BSE 91-Physical Education, MS 04-Educational Administration), Osage City, is the new district-wide principal for USD 245 LeRoy-Gridley. 

Jeff O. Travis (BSE 92-Business Education), Beloit, was hired as the new superintendent of USD 273 Beloit.

Signe Truelove (BSE 92-Social Sciences, MS 02-Special Education), Emporia, was named the 2014 Emporia Master Teacher. 

Trish Wood (BS 99-Biology), Emporia, is the new OB/GYN at the Flint Hills Community Health Center/Lyon County Health Department. 

2000s 

Cory Cannon (BA 01-Political Science), Topeka, received his Masters of Liberal Studies degree from Fort Hays State University in Political Science and a Certification in Knowledge Management (CKM) through the Knowledge Management Institute. He also received the Additional Skill Identifier 1E (Knowledge Management Professional) through the U.S. Army. He is currently the knowledge manager for Prairie Quest Consulting in Fort Leavenworth, Kansas and the Knowledge Management Officer for the 451 ESC Reserve Unit in Wichita, Kansas. 

Aaric Davis (BSE 01-Mathematics, MS 06-Educational Administration), Olpe, is the new K-12 principal at Hartford and Neosho Rapids. 

Mandy (Davis) DeWitt (BFA 07-Communication), Lenexa, joined the Learning Services Team at Baker University’s School of Professional & Graduate Studies as the learning services specialist. 

Andrew Donahoo (BFA 09-Career & Professional Communication, English, and Communication), Carbondale, IL, was named the new hall director at Southern Illinois University in July 2013. 

Dr. Drew Fowler (BS 07-Chemistry), Humble, TX, started a new position as a senior scientist at Halliburton in November. 

Courtney George (BS 09-Social Sciences), Tahlequah, OK, began working at Northeastern State University in June 2013 as the Student Orientation and Leadership Programs coordinator. 

Justin Henry (MS 01-Educational Administration), Wichita, was named to the Wichita Business Journal’s 40 under 40 list for 2013. 

Amanda Hulme (BSB 07-Marketing), Lincoln, NE, accepted a position as the assistant director of Student Organizations at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. 

Rachael Lane (BS 09-Chemistry), Lawrence, received a 2013 Kansas Water Environment Association Scholarship. She also presented at the 2013 American Water Works Association conference in Denver, CO. She is an analytical chemistry Ph.D. candidate at the University of Kansas. 

Marisa Lewis (MLS 05-Library Science), Lenexa, participated in the Kansas City Bodybuilding Championships and won second place in Masters Bikini division and third place in Novice Bikini division. 

Lucas Moody (BS 05-Sociology, MS 08-Mental Health Counseling), Emporia, joined SOS, Inc. as the Child Advocacy Center director. 

Natalie (Villaflor) Modin (BA 08-Chemistry), Kansas City, MO, recently graduated from the University of Missouri Kansas City with a Bachelors of Science degree in Dental Hygiene. 

Ken Morrison (MS 08-Instructional Design & Technology), is currently completing his seventh semester as a professor at Hannam University’s Linton Global College in Daejeon, South Korea. He is a member of the 2013 global class of Apple Distinguished Educators, and was also one of 15 educators in all of Asia, Australia and New Zealand to be chosen by Apple for the ADE Showcase presentation at the 2013 Apple Education Summit in Bali, Indonesia. 

Jessica (Noll) Nelson (MS 09-Adaptive Special Education), Manhattan, has been recognized as the USD 383 Manhattan-Ogden Teacher of the Year for 2013-2014. 

Enilda Romero-Hall (BS 07-Business Administration, MS 08-Instructional Design & Technology), Norfolk, VA, successfully defended her doctoral dissertation in the Instructional Design and Technology (ID&T) program at Old Dominion University on June 7, 2013 and recently accepted a position as assistant professor of ID&T at The University of Tampa.

Chad Rummel (BSE 03-Business Education & Journalism), Washington, DC, was named the executive director of the Society for Personality and Social Psychology, effective November 1, 2013. 

Ashley (Spiker) Schuetz (BFA 05-Communication), Holton, is a new third grade teacher at Royal Valley Elementary School. 

Shelbye (Wagner) Smith (MS 04-Psychology), Wichita, has been named to the Wichita Business Journal’s 40 Under 40 list for 2013. 

Jessica Stinson (BFA 05-Communication), Warrensburg, MO, began working as the assistant director for Residence and Fraternity/ Sorority Life at the University of Central Missouri. 

Matt Thomsen (MS 03-Special Education, MS 04-Educational Administration), New Strawn, is the new principal at Burlington Middle School. 

Jeremy Tiemann (MS 02-Biology), Sidney, IL, recently co-authored a publication in the Transactions of the Illinois State Academy of Science. Jeremy is employed with the Prairie Research Institute of the Illinois Natural History Survey and has authored or co-authored a number of publications in professional journals based on research conducted in his current position. 

Adam Tucker (BSB 08-Management), Seattle, WA, graduated from Florida Coastal School of Law with honors. After graduating, he took a job working in business banking and wealth management at J.P. Morgan Chase in Seattle. 

Jesse Tuel (BSB 01-Business Administration, MA 08-English), Christiansburg, VA, edited At the Hang-Up, the autobiography of former University of Kansas basketball coach Ted Owens. 

Richard Yates (BFA 01-Art), Sioux City, IL, is the assistant professor in the Art department at Morningside College teaching web design, interactive design, and digital media for Fall 2013. 

2010s 

Alexandria “Alex” Hupp (MS 12-Health, Physical Education & Recreation), Olathe, will serve as the interim head coach of the Jackrabbit softball team at South Dakota State University for the upcoming 2014 season. 

Chuck Kern (MS 11-Educational Administration), Laramie, WY, is the new assistant principal at Laramie High School. 

Brittanie McKenna (BSE 13-Elementary Education), Holton, started her first year of teaching at Royal Valley Elementary School as a third grade teacher. 

Tim Morrow (BS 13-Business Administration), Ottawa, is the new media consultant for the Ottawa Herald. 

Rutherford Rankin (BA 10-Spanish Literature and Modern Language), Roswell, NM, completed his Master of Arts degree from New Mexico State University in Educational Administration with an emphasis in Community College Administration in December 2012. He recently began a position at Eastern New Mexico University-Roswell as the One Stop coordinator, coordinating the recent combination of the financial aid office, admissions and records, new student relations, and advising and retention into one location. 

Ashley (McCullough) Rivers (BA 11-Career & Professional Communication and Communication), Wichita, started as the Campus Life and International Services coordinator at Friends University in Wichita, Kansas. 

Cameron Schneider (BSE 12-Social Sciences), Louisburg, is the new high school social sciences teacher at USD 235 Uniontown. 

Jeremy Walter (BS 10-Crime and Delinquency Studies), Waco, TX, received a full-ride scholarship to Baylor Law School. 

Hamid Shahshahan (MA 13-Biology), Emporia, has accepted a position as a Research Technologist at University of Nebraska Medical Center, Omaha, NE. 

Former Students 

Charles “Phill” (FS) and Donna (Parten) Jeanneret (FS), Olpe, celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary on June 2, 2013. 

Nuptials 

Dominik King (BSB 12) and Stephanie Ternes (BSB 11), April 13, 2013 

Eric Patterson and Christine Yates (BS 07), May 18, 2013 

David MacKay (BS 05) and Martha McMurphy (BSE 04), May 30, 2013 

Tony Holguin and Kelli Hurla (BSE 11), June 1, 2013 

Derek Blanchard and Shae Jackson (BSE 98, MS 07), June 8, 2013 

Jeremy Osborn (BSB 07) and Whitney Stauffer (BSE 11), June 8, 2013 

Kyle Lococo (CS) and Brooke Hulsing (BSE 12), June 15, 2013 

Erik Ladner and Nicole Palenske (BS 00, MS 02), June 16, 2013 

Byron Sturm (BSE 99) and Tina Bumgarner, July 13, 2013 

Aaron Conrade and Ashley Lynch (BSE 10), July 20, 2013 

Corey LeClair and Jennifer Sweetman (BIS 11), September 28, 2013 

Wells Unruh (BSB 03) and Erin Schneider (BSE 05), October 5, 2013 

Josh Johnson (BSE 12) and Tracy Vacinek (BSE 10), October 19, 2013 

Births

Katherine Theresa Livingston, daughter, born to David and Theresa (Holderbach) Livingston (BSE 05, MSE 10), May 10, 2011 

Evelynn Lillian Alice West, daughter, born to Michael and Holly (Call) West (BFA 02), February 11, 2012 

Mila Natale Aurelia Ortega, daughter, born to Eric and Shanda (Patterson) Ortega (BS 98, MS 02, MS 06), July 12, 2012 

Corbin Duncan Schlosser, son, born to Jeffrey (BIS 08) and Chelsea (McClernon) Schlosser (BS 07), February 7, 2013 

Evan Michael Hernandez, son, born to Keith (BS 09) and Laura (Pfautsch) Hernandez (BSE 08), February 18, 2013 

Brayden Michael Kehres, son, born to Dustin (BSB 08) and Nicole Kehres, February 21, 2013 

Isabella Lee Morales, daughter, born to Abraham (BSB 11) and Lindsay (Whitmore) Morales (BS 08), February 21, 2013 

Eleanor Rose Murphy, daughter, born to Douglas and Angela (Royse) Murphy (BSE 05), February 23, 2013 

Dawson Craig Veatch, son, born to David (BS 99, BSE 04) and Jami (Craig) Veatch (BSE 84, MS 92), March 1, 2013 

Madilyn Raychel Schultz, daughter, born to Eric (BS 98, BSB 00) and Jessica Schultz, March 8, 2013 

Lily Sofia Bivens, daughter, born to Jason and Kathleen (Hensley) Bivens (BSE 07), March 12, 2013 

Lily Jean Hartley, daughter, born to Paul and Katie (Miller) Hartley (MS 12), March 26, 2013 

Piper Annette Meier, daughter, born to Bryant and Darcy (Illk) Meier (BSB 05), April 2, 2013 

Norah Margaret Parker West, daughter, born to Michael and Holly (Call) West (BFA 02), April 2, 2013 

Cole Michael Olivier, son, born to Trenton (BS 07) and Kala (McMillan) Olivier (BSE 07), April 4, 2013 

Kiptyn Aaron Olson, son, born to Spencer and Michelle Olson (BSE 10), April 8, 2013 

Isabella Claire Livingston, daughter, born to David and Theresa (Holderbach) Livingston (BSE 05, MSE 10), April 10, 2013

Maddyn Lucille Hayes, daughter, born to Ryne and Michele (Silkman) Hayes (BSE 05, MS 09), April 17, 2013 

Kamryn Elise Smith, daughter, born to Kelly (BSB 96) and Kyra Smith, May 6, 2013 

Landon Kash Desmarteau, son, born to Doug (FS) and Nicole (Hileman) Desmarteau (BS 04), May 13, 2013 

Sydney Saye Burkdoll and Sophie Grace Burkdoll, twin daughters, born to Jeff (FS) and Stacy (Moses) Burkdoll (BSB 00, MBA 02), May 22, 2013 

Mason Archer Kimberlin, son, born to Kelby and Jennifer (Wilson) Kimberlin (BIS 00), May 22, 2013 

Avery Elizabeth Mackey, daughter, born to Jarrett and Melissa (Richard) Mackey (BA 01, BS 05), May 22, 2013 

Callahan Grace Moyer, daughter, born to John (BSB 08) and Jenna (Redeker) Moyer (FS), May 22, 2013 

Adalyn Kate DiLeonardo, daughter, born to Louis (MS 07) and Karen (Hurla) DiLeonardo (BSE 99), May 29, 2013 

Alexis Linn Brothers and Haylee Renee Brothers, daughters, born to Josh and Jennifer (Nielsen) Brothers (BFA 06), June 3, 2013 

Owen James Inman, son, born to James and Christine (Marsh) Inman (BS 09), June 5, 2013 

Alexander Sebastian Haag, son, born to Adam (FS) and Katie (Bess) Haag (BIS 08), June 6, 2013 

Adelaide Rae Jones, daughter, born to Seth and Sarah (Mann) Jones (MS 09), June 8, 2013 

Brant Leon Ary, son, born to Brett (BS 98) and June (Seimears) Ary (BS 00), June 13, 2013 

Emma Nicole Edwards, daughter, born to Dustin (BS 08) and Ashley Edwards, June 14, 2013 

Lillian Harper Grigsby, daughter, born to Mark (BSE 08) and Tina (Herrera) Grigsby (BSE 10), June 14, 2013 

Kendall Kay Cox, daughter, born to Brandon and Katie (Whipple) Cox (BSE 10), June 16, 2013 

Adelyn Ann Stefan, daughter, born to Ryan and Erica (Hirt) Stefan (BSN 07), June 17, 2013 

Lillian Sani Brooks, daughter, born to Jason (BM 09, MM 12) and LaKeitha (Corbett) Brooks (CS), June 20, 2013 

Bexley Kail Fuller, daughter, born to Tony and Chelsea (Blaufuss) Fuller (BIS 07), June 21, 2013 

Athena Nicole Shepherd, daughter, born to Dallas and Tess (Rosenquist) Shepherd (BS 00), June 21, 2013 

George Yates, son, born to Richard (BFA 01) and Angela (Tajchman) Yates (BSB 03), June 25, 2013 

Emily Ann Pound, daughter born to Jacob (FS) and Sarah (Burke) Pound (BS 04, MLS 08), June, 26, 2013 

Baron Michael, Bryndon Drew, and Brynlee Lechele Welch, triplets, born to Beau (BSE 06) and Larissa (Book) Welch (BSE 06), June 27, 2013 

Carlee Faye Van Sickle, daughter, born to Justin (FS) and Megan (Leverington) Van Sickle (BSE 05), June 28, 2013 

Jack Thomas Williamson, son, born to Josh and Sarah (Cotte) Williamson (MBA 07), June 28, 2013 

Adley Jo Meyer, daughter, born to Clint and Kelsey (Wilson) Meyer (BSN 05), June 30, 2013 

Grayson James Hoyt, son, born to John and Jamie (Ayers) Hoyt (BSE 08), July 3, 2013 

Cole Joshua Stevenson, son, born to Josh and Dorothy (Jochem) Stevenson (BS 07), July 6, 2013 

Jude Abram Bulinski, son, born to Sean and Sarah (Albers) Bulinski (BIS 07), July 9, 2013 

Bowen Brooks Shaw and Brody Rees Shaw, sons, born to Chris and Kendra (Brooks) Shaw (BSN 05), July 10, 2013 

Alivia Florence Desserae Brosemer, daughter, born to Paul Brosemer and Alicia Littrice (BS 11), July 16, 2013 

Kaylee Brooke Sharp, daughter, born to Lee (BSB 04) and Sara (Norton) Sharp (BSE 07), August 19, 2013 

Jasper Rane Mitchell and Grayson Tate Mitchell, sons, born to Shane (BS 06) and Elizabeth (Buchanan) Mitchell (BSE 06), August 21, 2013 

Malloree Annlee Davis, daughter, born to Seth and Tara (Tabares) Davis (MS 08), September 3, 2013 

Bryx Dominic Webber, son, born to Quinten and Ashli (Gorrell) Webber (BSE 07), September 6, 2013 

Calvin Christopher Messer, son, born to Tanner (FS) and Andrea (McAfee) Messer (BSN 11), November 8, 2013 

Samira Paola Rangel, daughter, born to Damian (BSE 99) and Blanca Rangel, November 8, 2013 

Brynn Addison Woods, daughter, born to Casey (FS) and Erin (Stephenson) Woods (FS), November 14, 2013 

Kash Jose Lozano Garza, son, born to Osiel and Jennifer (Galindo) Garza (BSB 07), November 21, 2013 

Jeancarlo Urgiles, son, born to Jose (BSB 12) and Norma Urgiles, November 22, 2013 

Aaliyah Grace Battenfield, daughter, born to Andy (BSE 03, MS 12) and Stacey Battenfield, November 23, 2013