Emporia State Ambassador Awards

"It is impossible to summarize or describe my experience as an Ambassador at ESU, but I'll try...Amazing people, fun events, and special leaders who created experiences and relationships that will last a lifetime!"         

                                                                           - Kaci Adams, '99 - '00

Organizational/Campus/Community

Award

Recipient

Year

Organization

Outstanding Student Organization Ambassadors 2009 ESU LEAD Award
Clay Anderson Award of Excellence Kyra Strobel 2009 Ambassadors
Clay Anderson Award of Excellence Michael Hooton 2008 Ambassadors
Clay Anderson Award of Excellence Ashley Evenson 2007 Ambassadors
Clay Anderson Award of Excellence Shanna Williams 2006 Ambassadors
Outstanding Advisor Roy Mann 2006 Emporia State University
Clay Anderson Award of Excellence Heidi Schlesener 2005 Ambassadors
Outstanding Recognized Student Organization Ambassadors 2003 Emporia State University
Sailing High Ambassadors 2001 Emporia Presbyterian Manor
Outstanding Program Award Ambassadors 1998 ESU Leadership Consultation
Outstanding Advisor Steve Harmon 1998 ESU Leadership Consultation
'Yell Like Hell' Homecoming Bonfire Ambassadors 1996 Homecoming Committee

District/National/International

Award

Recipient

Year

Organization

Outstanding Student Leader Drake Foster 2011 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Internal Program: Fall Retreat Ambassadors 2009 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Student Leader Jessica Velazquez 2008 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Student Leader Jessica Velazquez 2008 ASAP
Outstanding Ambassador Organization Ambassadors 2007 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Advisor Roy Mann 2006 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Newsletter Ambassadors 2006 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Student Leader Laura Myers 2006 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Student Leader John Harms 2005 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Student Leader John Harms 2005 ASAP
Outstanding Advisor David Decker 2003 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Web Design Ambassadors 2003 ASAP: District 6
Outstanding Student Leader Ryan Diehl 2003 ASAP
Outstanding Organization Ambassadors 2001 ASAP
Outstanding Organization Ambassadors 1999 ASAP
Outstanding Organization Ambassadors 1998 SAA/SF
Outstanding Program Award: Senior Week Ambassadors 1998 SAA/SF
Most Outstanding Advisor Steve Harmon 1997 SAA/SF: District 6
Most Outstanding Student Member Julie Davis 1997 SAA/SF: District 6
Outstanding Advisor of the Year Steve Harmon 1997 SAA/SF
Most Outstanding Advisor Dave Eldridge 1995 SAA/SF: District 6
Most Outstanding Student Member Bradley Debrick 1995 SAA/SF: District 6
Outstanding Program: Senior Week Ambassadors 1994 SAA/SF: District 6